Technical Program

Conference program can be can be found here. A detailed description of the technical sessions is included next.

Array view

Time Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7 Track 8 Track 9
Monday 10:20-11:40 Lossless Source Coding Change-Point Detection Polar Codes 1 Distributed Storage 1 Matrix Completion Sequences 1 Index Coding 1 Multi-Terminal Source Coding 1 Broadcast Channels
Monday 12:00-13:20 Approximate Message Passing Constrained Coding 1 Polar Codes 2 Distributed Storage 2 Information Theory in Biology 1 Wireless Communications 1 Feedback 1 Multiple Antennas 1 Multiple Access Channels 1
Monday 15:10-16:50 Point Process Channels Constrained Coding 2 Coded Caching Distributed Storage 3 Energy Harvesting 1 Sequences 2 Secrecy Lossy Compression 1 JKW Award Finalists / Interference
Monday 17:10-18:50 Information Measures 1 Communications Coding for Insertion and Deletion Channels Distributed Storage 4 Compressed Sensing 1 Entropy Interference in Wireless Networks 1 Lossy Compression 2 JKW Award Finalists 2
Tuesday 10:20-11:40 Belief Propagation Cryptography and Security 1 Polar Codes 3 Distributed Storage 5 Clustering Wireless Communications 2 Channel Uncertainty and CSI Channel Capacity 1 Reed-Solomon Codes
Tuesday 12:00-13:20 Constrained Coding 3 Statistical Inference 1 Polar Codes 4 Distributed Storage 6 Information Theory in Biology 2 Inequalities 1 Multiple Antennas 2 Multi-Terminal Source Coding 2 BCH Codes / Quasi-Cyclic Codes
Tuesday 15:10-16:50 Information Measures 2 Learning 1 Superposition Codes / Group Testing 1 Distributed Storage 7 Data Compression Heterogeneous Networks Feedback 2 DoF in Wireless Networks Combinatorial Coding Theory
Tuesday 17:10-18:50 Network Structures Cryptography and Security 2 Group Testing 2 Distributed Storage 8 Compressed Sensing 2 Scheduling Interference in Wireless Networks 2 Multiple Access Channels 2 Lattice Codes
Wednesday 10:20-11:40 Error Exponents 1 Statistical Inference 2 LDPC Codes 1 Distributed Storage 9 / Deletion Channel Wireless Communications 3 Game Theory Information Measures 3 Relay Channels Quantum Capacity and Quantum Channels
Wednesday 12:00-13:40 Error Exponents 2 Statistical Inference 3 LDPC Codes 2 / RM Codes Network Coding 1 Information Theory in Biology 3 Caching and Computation Source-Channel Coding over BC Relay and Two Way Channels Channel Capacity 2
Thursday 10:20-11:40 Community Detection Code Construction and Analysis LDPC Codes 3 Network Coding 2 Energy Harvesting 2 Estimation Source-Channel Coding over MAC Caching in Wireless Networks Classical-Quantum Channels
Thursday 12:00-13:40 Lossy Compression and Rate-Distortion Learning 2 LDPC Codes 4 Network Coding 3 Applications of Random Matrix Theory Wireless Communications 4 Interference Channels Covert Communications Quantum Information Theory
Thursday 15:10-16:50 Quantum Codes 1 Inequalities 2 Data Exchange Problems Network Coding 4 Compressed Sensing 3 Information Theory in Control Finite Blocklength Topics Physical Layer Security Wireless Sensor Networks
Friday 10:20-11:40 Quantum Codes 2 Secret Keys and Secret Sharing LDPC Codes 5 Gabidulin Codes Age of Information Wireless Communications 5 Special Topics in Shannon Theory 1 Interference in Wireless Networks 3 DNA-based Storage
Friday 12:00-13:40 Random Coding Bounds Distributions and Hypothesis Testing LDPC Codes 6 Network Coding 5 Energy Harvesting 3 Wireless Communications 6 Special Topics in Shannon Theory 2 Wiretap Channels 1 Permutations in Coding Theory / Index Coding 2
Friday 15:10-16:30 Quantum Information and Communication Group Testing 3 LDPC Codes 7 Delays in Networks Complexity and Cryptography 1 Wireless Communications 7 Lossy Compression 3 Wiretap Channels 2 MIMO and Space-Time Coding
Friday 16:50-18:10 LDPC Codes 8 Graphical Methods / Weight Distribution Complexity and Cryptography 2 Source and Channel Coding Wiretap Channels 3

▲ Array view

Sessions


Mo-AM-1-1: Lossless Source Coding

Session Chair: Gadiel Seroussi
Monday 10:20-11:40
Room: 40.002

Almost Lossless Variable-Length Source Coding on Countably Infinite Alphabets

Jorge Silva (University of Chile, Chile)
Pablo Piantanida (CentraleSupélec-CNRS-Université Paris-Sud, France)

Tight Upper Bounds on the Redundancy of Optimal Binary AIFV Codes

Weihua Hu (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
Hirosuke Yamamoto (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
Junya Honda (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

On the Stationary Distribution of Asymmetric Binary Systems

Hidetoshi Yokoo (Gunma University, Japan)

A Survey of Bratteli Information Source Theory

John C Kieffer (University of Minnesota, USA)

▲ Array view


Mo-AM-1-2: Change-Point Detection

Session Chair: George Moustakides
Monday 10:20-11:40
Room: 40.144

Data Driven Quickest Change Detection: An Algorithmic Complexity Approach

Husheng Li (University of Tennessee, USA)

Sequentially Detecting Transitory Changes

George V. Moustakides (Rutgers University, USA and University of Patras, Greece)
Venugopal Veeravalli (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

Non-Bayesian Multiple Change-Point Detection Controlling False Discovery Rate

Jie Chen (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Wenyi Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)

Decentralized Sequential Change Detection with Ordered CUSUM

Sourabh Banerjee (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
Georgios Fellouris (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

▲ Array view


Mo-AM-1-3: Polar Codes 1

Session Chair: Emre Telatar
Monday 10:20-11:40
Room: 40.146

Capacity-Achieving Rate-Compatible Polar Codes

SongNam Hong (Ajou University, USA)
Dennis Hui (Ericsson Research, USA)
Ivana Marić (Ericsson Research, USA)

Capacity-Achieving Rateless Polar Codes

Bin Li (Huawei Technologies, P.R. China)
David Tse (Stanford University, USA)
Kai Chen (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., P.R. China)
Hui Shen (Huawei, USA)

Construction of Polar Codes for Arbitrary Discrete Memoryless Channels

Talha Cihad Gulcu (University of Maryland, USA)
Min Ye (UMD, USA)
Alexander Barg (University of Maryland, USA)

Channel polarization and Blackwell measures

Maxim Raginsky (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

▲ Array view


Mo-AM-1-4: Distributed Storage 1

Session Chair: Alexandros Dimakis
Monday 10:20-11:40
Room: 40.148

Constructions of High-Rate Minimum Storage Regenerating Codes over Small Fields

Netanel Raviv (Technion, Israel)
Natalia Silberstein (Technion, Israel)
Tuvi Etzion (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)

An outer bound on the storage-bandwidth tradeoff of exact-repair cooperative regenerating codes

Hyuk Lee (Seoul National University, Korea)
Jungwoo Lee (Seoul National University, Korea)

On MBR codes with replication

Nikhil Krishnan Muralee Krishnan (Indian Institute of Science, India)
P. Vijay Kumar (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India)

Minimum Storage Regenerating Codes For All Parameters

Arman Fazeli (University of California, San Diego, USA)
Sreechakra Goparaju (University of California, San Diego, USA)
Alexander Vardy (University of California San Diego, USA)

▲ Array view


Mo-AM-1-5: Matrix Completion

Session Chair: Bruce Hajek
Monday 10:20-11:40
Room: 40.004

Optimal Sample Complexity for Stable Matrix Recovery

Yanjun Li (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
Kiryung Lee (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Yoram Bresler (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

Simple algorithms and guarantees for low rank matrix completion over $F_2$

James Saunderson (University of Washington, USA)
Maryam Fazel (University of Washington, USA)
Babak Hassibi (California Institute of Technology, USA)

Similarity Clustering in the Presence of Outliers: Exact Recovery via Convex Program

Ramya Korlakai Vinayak (California Institute of Technology, USA)
Babak Hassibi (California Institute of Technology, USA)

A Converse to Low-Rank Matrix Completion

Daniel L Pimentel-Alarcon (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
Rob Nowak (University of Wisconsin, Madison, USA)

▲ Array view


Mo-AM-1-6: Sequences 1

Session Chair: Tara Javidi
Monday 10:20-11:40
Room: 40.006

New Ternary Binomial Bent Functions

Tor Helleseth (University of Bergen, Norway)
Alexander Kholosha (University of Bergen, Norway)

Correlation properties of sequences from the 2-D array structure of Sidelnikov sequences of different lengths and their union

Min Kyu Song (Yonsei University, Korea)
Hong-Yeop Song (Yonsei University, Korea)
Dae San Kim (Sogang University, Korea)
Jang Yong Lee (The Agency for Defense Development, Korea)

On constructions of bent functions from involutions

Sihem Mesnager (University of Paris VIII & LAGA and Telcom Paristech, France)

Perfect Gaussian Integer Sequences from Cyclic Difference Sets

Xinjiao Chen (Wuhan University, P.R. China)
Chunlei Li (University of Stavanger, Norway)
Chunming Rong (University of Stavanger, Norway)

▲ Array view


Mo-AM-1-7: Index Coding 1

Session Chair: Aaron Wagner
Monday 10:20-11:40
Room: 40.008

A Polynomial-Time Algorithm for Pliable Index Coding

Linqi Song (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
Christina Fragouli (UCLA, USA)

Optimal Vector Linear Index Codes for Some Symmetric Side Information Problems

Mahesh Vaddi (Indian Institute of Science, India)
B. Sundar Rajan (Indian Institute of Science, India)

A class of index coding problems with rate 1/3

Prasad Krishnan (IIIT Hyderabad, India)
Lalitha Vadlamani (International Institute of Information Technology, India)

On Caching with More Users than Files

Kai Wan (L2S – CNRS – Supelec – Univ Paris-Sud, France)
Daniela Tuninetti (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
Pablo Piantanida (CentraleSupélec-CNRS-Université Paris-Sud, France)

▲ Array view


Mo-AM-1-8: Multi-Terminal Source Coding 1

Session Chair: Michael Gastpar
Monday 10:20-11:40
Room: 40.010

Coding for Lossy Function Computation: Analyzing Sequential Function Computation with Distortion Accumulation

Yaoqing Yang (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Pulkit Grover (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Soummya Kar (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)

Structural results for two-user interactive communication

Jhelum Chakravorty (McGill University, Canada)
Aditya Mahajan (McGill University, Canada)

Two-way Lossy Compression via a Relay with Self Source

Ebrahim MolavianJazi (Penn State University, USA)
Aylin Yener (Pennsylvania State University, USA)

Integer-Forcing Source Coding: Successive Cancellation and Source-Channel Duality

Wenbo He (Boston University, USA)
Bobak Nazer (Boston University, USA)

▲ Array view


Mo-AM-1-9: Broadcast Channels

Session Chair: Michele Wigger
Monday 10:20-11:40
Room: 40.150

Single-User CSIT Can be Quite Useful for State-Dependent Broadcast Channels

Shih-Chun Lin (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
I-Hsiang Wang (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

Bit-Additive Superposition Coding for the Bandwidth Limited Broadcast Channel

Ahmed Abotabl (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)
Aria Nosratinia (University of Texas, Dallas, USA)

A Proof of the Strong Converse Theorem for Gaussian Broadcast Channels via the Gaussian Poincaré Inequality

Silas L. Fong (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Vincent Y. F. Tan (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

A Unified Inner Bound for the Two-Receiver Memoryless Broadcast Channel with Channel State and Message Side Information

Behzad Asadi (The University of Newcastle, Australia)
Lawrence Ong (The University of Newcastle, Australia)
Sarah J Johnson (University of Newcastle, Australia)

▲ Array view


Mo-AM-2-1: Approximate Message Passing

Session Chair: Tolga Duman
Monday 12:00-13:00
Room: 40.002

On the Performance of Mismatched Data Detection in Large MIMO Systems

Charles Jeon (Cornell University, USA)
Arian Maleki (Columbia University, USA)
Christoph Studer (Cornell University, USA)

Asymptotic Mutual Information for the Binary Stochastic Block Model

Yash Deshpande (Stanford University, USA)
Emmanuel Abbe (Princeton University, USA)
Andrea Montanari (Stanford University, USA)

Expectation Consistent Approximate Inference: Generalizations and Convergence

Alyson Fletcher (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
Mojtaba Sahraee-Ardakan (UCSC, USA)
Sundeep Rangan (New York University, USA)
Philip Schniter (The Ohio State University, USA)

▲ Array view


Mo-AM-2-2: Constrained Coding 1

Session Chair: Iñaki Esnaola
Monday 12:00-13:20
Room: 40.144

Minimum Pearson Distance Detection in the Presence of Unknown Slowly Varying Offset

Vitaly Skachek (University of Tartu, Estonia)
Kees A. Schouhamer Immink (Turing Machines Inc., The Netherlands)

Rates of Constant-Composition Codes that Mitigate Intercell Interference

Yeow Meng Chee (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Johan Chrisnata (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Han Mao Kiah (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
San Ling (NTU, Singapore)
Tuan Thanh Nguyen (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Van Khu Vu (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

Efficient Encoding/Decoding of Capacity-Achieving Constant-Composition ICI-Free Codes

Yeow Meng Chee (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Johan Chrisnata (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Han Mao Kiah (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
San Ling (NTU, Singapore)
Tuan Thanh Nguyen (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Van Khu Vu (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

Generalized Belief Propagation Based TDMR Detector and Decoder

Chaitanya K Matcha (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India)
Mohsen Bahrami (University of Arizona, USA)
Shounak Roy (Indian Institute of Science, India)
Shayan Garani (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India)
Bane Vasić (University of Arizona, USA)

▲ Array view


Mo-AM-2-3: Polar Codes 2

Session Chair: Cong Ling
Monday 12:00-13:20
Room: 40.146

Near-Optimal Finite-Length Scaling for Polar Codes over Large Alphabets

Henry D Pfister (Duke University, USA)
Ruediger L Urbanke (EPFL, Switzerland)

A Partial Order For the Synthesized Channels of a Polar Code

Christian Schuerch (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)

Polar Coding for Processes with Memory

Eren Şaşoğlu (Intel Corporation, USA)
Ido Tal (Technion, Israel)

Algebraic Properties of Polar Codes From a New Polynomial Formalism

Magali Bardet (University of Rouen, France)
Vlad Dragoi (University of Rouen, Romania)
Ayoub Otmani (University of Rouen, France)
Jean-Pierre Tillich (INRIA, France)

▲ Array view


Mo-AM-2-4: Distributed Storage 2

Session Chair: Natalia Silberstein
Monday 12:00-13:20
Room: 40.148

Bandwidth Adaptive & Error Resilient Regenerating Codes with Minimum Repair Bandwidth

Kaveh Mahdaviani (University of Toronto, Canada)
Ashish Khisti (University of Toronto, Canada)
Soheil Mohajer (University of Minnesota, USA)

On Storage Allocation for Maximum Service Rate in Distributed Storage Systems

Moslem Noori (University of Alberta, Canada)
Emina Soljanin (Rutgers University, USA)
Masoud Ardakani (University of Alberta, Canada)

Double Regenerating Codes for Hierarchical Data Centers

Yuchong Hu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
Patrick Pak-Ching Lee (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Xiaoyang Zhang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)

Placement and Read Algorithms for High Throughput in Coded Network Switches

Rami Cohen (Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
Yuval Cassuto (Technion, Israel)

▲ Array view


Mo-AM-2-5: Information Theory in Biology 1

Session Chair: Negar Kiyavash
Monday 12:00-13:20
Room: 40.004

The Boltzmann Sequence-Structure Channel

Abram Magner (UIUC, USA)
Daisuke Kihara (Purdue University, USA)
Wojciech Szpankowski (Purdue University, USA)

On the Duplication Distance of Binary Strings

Noga Alon (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
Jehoshua Bruck (California Institute of Technology, USA)
Farzad Farnoud (Hassanzadeh) (California Institute of Technology, USA)
Siddharth Jain (California Institute of Technology, USA)

Sequence assembly from corrupted shotgun reads

Shirshendu Ganguly (University of Washington, USA)
Elchanan Mossel (University of Pennsylvania and University of California, Berkeley)
Miklos Racz (Microsoft Research, USA)

The Capacity of Some Pólya String Models

Ohad Elishco (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
Farzad Farnoud (Hassanzadeh) (California Institute of Technology, USA)
Moshe Schwartz (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
Jehoshua Bruck (California Institute of Technology, USA)

▲ Array view


Mo-AM-2-6: Wireless Communications 1

Session Chair: Mehul Motani
Monday 12:00-13:20
Room: 40.006

Broadcast Channel under Unequal Coherence Intervals

Mohamed Fadel (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)
Aria Nosratinia (University of Texas, Dallas, USA)

Optimizing The Spatial Content Caching Distribution for Device-to-Device Communications

Derya Malak (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
Mazin Al-Shalash (Huawei, USA)
Jeffrey Andrews (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)

Edge Caching for Coverage and Capacity-aided Heterogeneous Networks

Ejder Baştuğ (CentraleSupélec, France)
Mehdi Bennis (Centre of Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland)
Marios Kountouris (Huawei Technologies, France)
Mérouane Debbah (Huawei, France)

To Feedback or Not to Feedback

Changho Suh (KAIST, Korea)
David Tse (Stanford University, USA)
Jaewoong Cho (KAIST, Korea)

▲ Array view


Mo-AM-2-7: Feedback 1

Session Chair: Shraga Bross
Monday 12:00-13:20
Room: 40.008

On the capacity of the chemical channel with feedback

Jui Wu (University of Michigan, USA)
Achilleas Anastasopoulos (University of Michigan, USA)

Sequential Necessary and Sufficient Conditions for Optimal Channel Input Distributions of Channels with Memory and Feedback

Photios A. Stavrou (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)
Charalambos D Charalambous (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)
Christos K Kourtellaris (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)

Analysis on LT codes for Unequal Recovery Time with Complete and Partial Feedback

Rana Abbas (The University of Sydney, Australia)
Mahyar Shirvanimoghaddam (University of Newcastle, Australia)
Yonghui Li (University of Sydney, Australia)
Branka Vucetic (University of Sydney, Australia)

A Single-Letter Upper Bound on the Feedback Capacity of Unifilar Finite-State Channels

Oron Sabag (Ben-Gurion University, Israel)
Haim H Permuter (Ben-Gurion University, Israel)
Henry D Pfister (Duke University, USA)

▲ Array view


Mo-AM-2-8: Multiple Antennas 1

Session Chair: Daniela Tuninetti
Monday 12:00-13:20
Room: 40.010

Joint Optimization of Cloud and Edge Processing for Fog Radio Access Networks

Seok-Hwan Park (Chonbuk National University, Korea)
Osvaldo Simeone (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
Shlomo (Shitz) Shamai (The Technion, Israel)

Sum Capacity of Massive MIMO Systems with Quantized Hybrid Beamforming

An Liu (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
Vincent Lau (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)

The Capacity of Gaussian MISO Channels Under Total and Per-Antenna Power Constraints

Sergey Loyka (University of Ottawa, Canada)

SNR Gap Between MIMO Linear Receivers: Characterization and Applications

Giuseppa Alfano (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
Carla-Fabiana Chiasserini (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
Alessandro Nordio (IEIIT-CNR, Italy)

▲ Array view


Mo-AM-2-9: Multiple Access Channels 1

Session Chair: Yingbin Liang
Monday 12:00-13:20
Room: 40.150

Sharper Upper Bounds for Unbalanced Uniquely Decodable Code Pairs

Per Austrin (School of Computer Science and Communication, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Petteri Kaski (Helsinki Institute for Information Technology HIIT, Aalto University, Finland)
Mikko Koivisto (Helsinki Institute for Information Technology HIIT, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Jesper Nederlof (Technical University of Eindhoven, The Netherlands)

The Unbounded Benefit of Encoder Cooperation for the k-User MAC

Parham Noorzad (California Institute of Technology, USA)
Michelle Effros (California Institute of Technology, USA)
Michael Langberg (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA)

On the Design of Universal Schemes for Massive Uncoordinated Multiple Access

Austin Taghavi (Texas A&M University, USA)
Avinash Vem (Texas A&M University, USA)
Jean-Francois Chamberland (Texas A&M University, USA)
Krishna Narayanan (Texas A&M University, USA)

Uncoordinated Multiple Access Schemes for Visible Light Communications and Positioning

Siu-Wai Ho (University of South Australia, Australia)
Chi Wan Sung (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

▲ Array view


Mo-PM-1-1: Point Process Channels

Session Chair: Anthony Ephremides
Monday 15:10-16:50
Room: 40.002

On the Continuous-Time Poisson Channel with Varying Dark Current Known to the Transmitter

Ligong Wang (ETIS & CNRS, France)

The Stochastic-Calculus Approach to Multi-Receiver Poisson Channels

Nirmal V Shende (Cornell University, USA)
Aaron Wagner (Cornell University, USA)

An Achievable Rate Region for Superposed Timing Channels

Guido C. Ferrante (Singapore University of Technology and Design, and Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Singapore)
Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)
Moe Win (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)

Timing Capacity of Queues with Random Arrival and Modified Service Times

Guido C. Ferrante (Singapore University of Technology and Design, and Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Singapore)
Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)
Moe Win (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)

On the Sum-Rate Capacity of Non-Symmetric Poisson Multiple Access Channel

Ain Ul Aisha (Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA)
Yingbin Liang (Syracuse University, USA)
Lifeng Lai (Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA)
Shlomo (Shitz) Shamai (The Technion, Israel)

▲ Array view


Mo-PM-1-2: Constrained Coding 2

Session Chair: Wojciech Szpankowski
Monday 15:10-16:50
Room: 40.144

Encoding and Decoding of Balanced q-ary Sequences Using a Gray Code Prefix

Elie Mambou (University of Johannesburg, South Africa)
Theo G. Swart (University of Johannesburg, South Africa)

Simple Systematic Pearson Coding

Jos H. Weber (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
Theo G. Swart (University of Johannesburg, South Africa)
Kees A. Schouhamer Immink (Turing Machines Inc., The Netherlands)

Balanced Permutation Codes

Ryan Gabrys (UIUC, USA)
Olgica Milenkovic (UIUC, USA)

Encoding Semiconstrained Systems

Ohad Elishco (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
Tom Meyerovitch (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
Moshe Schwartz (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)

Bounds on Asymptotic Rate of Capacitive Crosstalk Avoidance Codes for On-chip Buses

Tadashi Wadayama (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
Taizuke Izumi (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)

▲ Array view


Mo-PM-1-3: Coded Caching

Session Chair: Chung Chan
Monday 15:10-16:50
Room: 40.146

Centralized Coded Caching for Heterogeneous Lossy Requests

Qianqian Yang (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
Deniz Gündüz (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)

Simplifying Wireless Social Caching

Mohammed Karmoose (UCLA, USA)
Martina Cardone (University of Califonia, Los Angeles, USA)
Christina Fragouli (UCLA, USA)

A Layered Caching Architecture for the Interference Channel

Jad Hachem (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
Urs Niesen (Qualcomm Research, USA)
Suhas Diggavi (University of California Los Angeles, USA)

Coded Caching for Networks with the Resolvability Property

Li Tang (Iowa State University, USA)
Aditya Ramamoorthy (Iowa State University, USA)

Fundamental Limits of Secretive Coded Caching

Vaishakh Ravindrakumar (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India)
Parthasarathi Panda (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India)
Nikhil Karamchandani (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India)
Vinod M Prabhakaran (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India)

▲ Array view


Mo-PM-1-4: Distributed Storage 3

Session Chair: P Vijay Kumar
Monday 15:10-16:50
Room: 40.148

Optimal Systematic Distributed Storage Codes with Fast Encoding

Preetum Nakkiran (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
K. v. Rashmi (University of California at Berkeley, USA)
Kannan Ramchandran (University of California at Berkeley, USA)

Codes with Unequal Locality

Swanand Kadhe (Texas A&M University, USA)
Alex Sprintson (Texas A&M University, USA)

Some Results on Optimal Locally Repairable Codes

Jie Hao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Shutao Xia (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Bin Chen (South China Normal University, P.R. China)

Two Classes of (r,t)-Locally Repairable Codes

Anyu Wang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
Zhifang Zhang (Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)

Coding for Locality in Reconstructing Permutations

Netanel Raviv (Technion, Israel)
Eitan Yaakobi (Technion, Israel)
Muriel Médard (MIT, USA)

▲ Array view


Mo-PM-1-5: Energy Harvesting 1

Session Chair: Ayfer Ozgur
Monday 15:10-16:50
Room: 40.004

A Non-Asymptotic Achievable Rate for the AWGN Energy-Harvesting Channel using Save-and-Transmit

Silas L. Fong (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Vincent Y. F. Tan (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Jing Yang (University of Arkansas, USA)

Performance Bounds for Remote Estimation with an Energy Harvesting Sensor

Ayca Ozcelikkale (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
Tomas McKelvey (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
Mats Viberg (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)

Finite Blocklength Achievable Rates for Energy Harvesting AWGN Channels with Infinite Buffer

Konchady Gautam Shenoy (Indian Institute of Science (IISC), India)
Vinod Sharma (Indian Institute of Science, India)

Optimizing Energy Efficiency over Energy-Harvesting LTE Cellular Networks

Hajar Mahdavi-Doost (Rutgers University, USA)
Narayan Prasad (NEC Labs America, Princeton, USA)
Sampath Rangarajan (NEC Labs America, USA)

Optimal Energy Management for Energy Harvesting Transmitters under Battery Usage Constraint

Xianwen Wu (University of Arkansas, USA)
Jing Yang (University of Arkansas, USA)
Jingxian Wu (University of Arkansas, USA)

▲ Array view


Mo-PM-1-6: Sequences 2

Session Chair: Alexander Kholosha
Monday 15:10-16:50
Room: 40.006

On the (non-)existence of APN (n,n)-functions of algebraic degree n

Lilya Budaghyan (University of Bergen, Norway)
Claude Carlet (University of Paris 8, France)
Tor Helleseth (University of Bergen, Norway)
Nian Li (University of Bergen, Norway)

New results about Tu-Deng’s conjecture

Soukayna Qarboua (IMT Telecom Bretagne and Lab-STICC, France & Mohammed V University in Rabat, LabMiA, FSR, Morocco)
Julien Schrek (IMT Telecom Bretagne and Lab-STICC, France)
Caroline Fontaine (CNRS Lab-STICC & Telecom Bretagne ITI, France)

On Vectorial Bent Functions with Dillon-type Exponents

Lucien Lapierre (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
Petr Lisonek (Simon Fraser University, Canada)

On the Optimal Boolean Function for Prediction Under Quadratic Loss

Nir Weinberger (Technion, Israel)
Ofer Shayevitz (Tel Aviv University, Israel)

An Improved Upper Bound for the Most Informative Boolean Function Conjecture

Or Ordentlich (MIT, USA)
Ofer Shayevitz (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
Omri Weinstein (NYU, USA)

▲ Array view


Mo-PM-1-7: Secrecy

Session Chair: Ashish Khisti
Monday 15:10-16:30
Room: 40.008

Strong Secrecy Capacity of the Wiretap Channel II with DMC Main Channel

Dan He (Xidian University, P.R. China)
Yuan Luo (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
Ning Cai (Xidian University, P.R. China)

Secret Key Generation over Noisy Channels with Common Randomness

Germán Bassi (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Pablo Piantanida (CentraleSupélec-CNRS-Université Paris-Sud, France)
Shlomo (Shitz) Shamai (The Technion, Israel)

A Lattice Coding Scheme for Secret Key Generation from Gaussian Markov Tree Sources

Shashank Vatedka (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India)
Navin Kashyap (Indian Institute of Science, India)

Maximal Leakage Minimization for The Shannon Cipher System

Ibrahim Issa (Cornell University, USA)
Sudeep Kamath (Princeton University, USA)
Aaron Wagner (Cornell University, USA)

▲ Array view


Mo-PM-1-8: Lossy Compression 1

Session Chair: Ertem Tuncel
Monday 15:10-16:30
Room: 40.010

Information Theoretic Caching: The Multi-User Case

Sung Hoon Lim (EPFL, Switzerland)
Chien-Yi Wang (Télécom ParisTech, France)
Michael Gastpar (EPFL & University of California, Berkeley, Switzerland)

Lossy Compression with Near-uniform Encoder Outputs

Badri N Vellambi (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
Joerg Kliewer (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
Matthieu Bloch (Georgia Institute of Technology & Georgia Tech Lorraine, France)

An LP Lower Bound for Rate Distortion with Variable Side Information

Sinem Unal (Cornell University, USA)
Aaron Wagner (Cornell University, USA)

Multiterminal Compress-and-Estimate Source Coding

Alon Kipnis (Stanford University, USA)
Stefano Rini (National Chiao Tung University, USA)
Andrea Goldsmith (Stanford University, USA)

▲ Array view


Mo-PM-1-9: JKW Award Finalists / Interference

Session Chair: Amos Lapidoth
Monday 15:10-16:50
Room: 40.S02

Guiding Blind Transmitters for K-user MISO Interference Relay Channels with Imperfect Channel Knowledge

Wonjae Shin (Seoul National University, Korea)
Namyoon Lee (POSTECH, Korea)
Jungwoo Lee (Seoul National University, Korea)
H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)

Topological Interference Management with Decoded Message Passing

Xinping Yi (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Giuseppe Caire (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)

Topological Interference Management with Reconfigurable Antennas

Heecheol Yang (Seoul National University, Korea)
Navid NaderiAlizadeh (University of Southern California, USA)
Salman Avestimehr (University of Southern California, USA)
Jungwoo Lee (Seoul National University, Korea)

Blind Interference Alignment for Private Information Retrieval [JKW Award Finalist]

Hua Sun (University of California, Irvine, USA)
Syed Ali Jafar (University of California Irvine, USA)

Distributed Simulation of Continuous Random Variables [JKW Award Finalist]

Cheuk Ting Li (Stanford University, USA)
Abbas El Gamal (Stanford University, USA)

▲ Array view


Mo-PM-2-1: Information Measures 1

Session Chair: Mokshay Madiman
Monday 17:10-18:30
Room: 40.002

Evaluating hypercontractivity parameters using information measures

Chandra Nair (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Yan Nan Wang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Information Decomposition on Structured Space

Mahito Sugiyama (Osaka University, Japan)
Hiroyuki Nakahara (RIKEN Brain Science Institute, Japan)
Koji Tsuda (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

Chained Kullback-Leibler Divergences

Dmitri Pavlichin (Stanford University, USA)
Tsachy Weissman (Stanford University, USA)

Operational Interpretation of Rényi Conditional Mutual Information via Composite Hypothesis Testing Against Markov Distributions

Marco Tomamichel (The University of Sydney, Australia)
Masahito Hayashi (Nagoya University, Japan)

▲ Array view


Mo-PM-2-2: Communications

Session Chair: Angel Lozano
Monday 17:10-18:50
Room: 40.144

Lower Bounds on Joint Modulation-Estimation Performance for the Gaussian MAC

Ayşe Ünsal (INSA Lyon, France)
Raymond Knopp (Institut Eurecom, France)
Neri Merhav (Technion, Israel)

Adaptive Protocols for Interactive Communication

Shweta Agrawal (I. I. T Delhi, India)
Ran Gelles (Princeton University, USA)
Amit Sahai (UCLA, USA)

Caching-Aided Multicast for Partial Information

Tetsunao Matsuta (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
Tomohiko Uyematsu (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)

Achievable Rates of Soliton Communication Systems

Qun Zhang (University of South Australia, Australia)
Terence H. Chan (University of South Australia, Australia)

On the Soliton Spectral Efficiency in Non-linear Optical fibers

Pavlos Kazakopoulos (University of Athens, Greece)
Aris L. Moustakas (University of Athens, Greece)

▲ Array view


Mo-PM-2-3: Coding for Insertion and Deletion Channels

Session Chair: Lara Dolecek
Monday 17:10-18:50
Room: 40.146

Exact Sequence Reconstruction for Insertion-Correcting Codes

Frederic Sala (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
Ryan Gabrys (Spawar Systems Center San Diego)
Clayton Schoeny (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
Kayvon Mazooji (UCLA, USA)
Lara Dolecek (UCLA, USA)

Efficiently decodable insertion/deletion codes for high-noise and high-rate regimes

Venkatesan Guruswami (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Ray Li (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)

On Ordered Syndromes for Multi Insertion/Deletion Error-Correcting Codes

Manabu Hagiwara (Chiba University, Japan)

Codes Correcting a Burst of Deletions or Insertions

Clayton Schoeny (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
Antonia Wachter-Zeh (Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
Ryan Gabrys (UIUC, USA)
Eitan Yaakobi (Technion, Israel)

Coding of Insertion-Deletion-Substitution Channels without Markers

Rhyohei Goto (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
Kenta Kasai (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
Haruhiko Kaneko (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)

▲ Array view


Mo-PM-2-4: Distributed Storage 4

Session Chair: Soheil Mohajer
Monday 17:10-18:50
Room: 40.148

Bounds and Constructions of Codes with Multiple Localities

Alexander Zeh (Technion, Israel)
Eitan Yaakobi (Technion, Israel)

Recursive Bounds for Locally Repairable Codes with Multiple Repair Groups

Jie Hao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Shutao Xia (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Bin Chen (South China Normal University, P.R. China)

A Connection Between Locally Repairable Codes and Exact Regenerating Codes

Toni Ernvall (University of Turku, Finland)
Thomas Westerbäck (Aalto University, Finland)
Ragnar Freij-Hollanti (Aalto University, Finland)
Camilla Hollanti (Aalto University, Finland)

Binary Codes with Locality for Multiple Erasures Having Short Block Length

Balaji Srinivasan Babu (IISc, India)
K P Prasanth (Indian Institute of Science, India)
P. Vijay Kumar (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India)

Consecutive Switch Codes

Sarit Buzaglo (UCSD, USA)
Eitan Yaakobi (Technion, Israel)
Yuval Cassuto (Technion, Israel)
Paul H. Siegel (University of California, San Diego, USA)

▲ Array view


Mo-PM-2-5: Compressed Sensing 1

Session Chair: Urbashi Mitra
Monday 17:10-18:30
Room: 40.004

The Replica-Symmetric Prediction for Compressed Sensing with Gaussian Matrices is Exact

Galen Reeves (Duke University, USA)
Henry D Pfister (Duke University, USA)

On the Design of Linear Projections for Compressive Sensing with Side Information

Meng-Yang Chen (University College London, United Kingdom)
Francesco Renna (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
Miguel Rodrigues (University College London, United Kingdom)

Phase transition and noise sensitivity of $\ell_p$-minimization for $0 \leq p \leq 1$

Haolei Weng (Columbia University, USA)
Le Zheng (Columbia University, USA)
Arian Maleki (Columbia University, USA)
Xiaodong Wang (Columbia University, USA)

Performance Trade-Offs in Multi-Processor Approximate Message Passing

Junan Zhu (NCSU, USA)
Ahmad Beirami (Duke University, MIT, USA)
Dror Baron (North Carolina State University, USA)

▲ Array view


Mo-PM-2-6: Entropy

Session Chair: Imre Csiszar
Monday 17:10-18:50
Room: 40.006

Estimation of entropy rate and Rényi entropy rate for Markov chains

Sudeep Kamath (Princeton University, USA)
Sergio Verdú (Princeton University, USA)

Novel Lower Bounds on the Entropy Rate of Binary Hidden Markov Processes

Or Ordentlich (MIT, USA)

On the Entropy and Mutual Information of Point Processes

Francois Baccelli (UT Austin & The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
Jae Oh Woo (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)

Highly Sensitive Universal Statistical Test

Hirosuke Yamamoto (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
Qiqiang Liu (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

Thinning, photonic beamsplitting, and a general discrete entropy power inequality

Saikat Guha (Raytheon BBN Technologies, USA)
Jeffrey H Shapiro (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Raul Garcia-Patron (Universite Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium)

▲ Array view


Mo-PM-2-7: Interference in Wireless Networks 1

Session Chair: Pablo Piantanida
Monday 17:10-18:30
Room: 40.008

On Layered Erasure Interference Channels without CSI at Transmitters

Yan Zhu (Northwestern University, USA)
Cong Shen (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)

Approximately achieving the feedback interference channel capacity with point-to-point codes

Joyson Sebastian (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
Can Karakus (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
Suhas Diggavi (University of California Los Angeles, USA)

On the Two-User MISO Interference Channel with Single User Decoding and Partial CSIT

Yair Noam (Bar Ilan University, Israel)
Naama Kimelfeld (Bar Ilan University, Israel)
Benjamin Zaidel (Bar Ilan University)

GDoF region characterization of the weak MIMO IC with No CSIT

Sanjay Karmakar (North Dakota State University, USA)

▲ Array view


Mo-PM-2-8: Lossy Compression 2

Session Chair: Stefano Rini
Monday 17:10-18:30
Room: 40.010

Quasi Linear Codes: Application to Point-to-Point and Multi-Terminal Source Coding

Farhad Shirani Chaharsooghi (University of Michigan, USA)
Mohsen Heidari Khoozani (University of Michigan, USA)
Sandeep Pradhan (University Michigan, USA)

A General Rate-Distortion Converse Bound for Entropy-Constrained Scalar Quantization

Tobias Koch (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid & Gregorio Marañón Health Research Institute, Spain)
Gonzalo Vazquez-Vilar (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)

Information Rates of Sampled Wiener Processes

Alon Kipnis (Stanford University, USA)
Yonina C. Eldar (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
Andrea Goldsmith (Stanford University, USA)

On the Smooth Rényi Entropy and Variable-Length Source Coding Allowing Errors

Shigeaki Kuzuoka (Wakayama University, Japan)

▲ Array view


Mo-PM-2-9: JKW Award Finalists 2

Session Chair: Elza Erkip
Monday 17:10-18:30
Room: 40.S02

Minimax Estimation of the $L_1$ Distance [JKW Award Finalist]

Jiantao Jiao (Stanford University, USA)
Yanjun Han (Stanford University, USA)
Tsachy Weissman (Stanford University, USA)

Finite-Sample Analysis of Approximate Message Passing [JKW Award Finalist]

Cynthia Rush (Yale University, USA)
Ramji Venkataramanan (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)

Strengthened Monotonicity of Relative Entropy via Pinched Petz Recovery Map [JKW Award Finalist]

David Sutter (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Marco Tomamichel (The University of Sydney, Australia)
Aram W Harrow (MIT)

A Large Deviations Approach to Secure Lossy Compression [JKW Award Finalist]

Nir Weinberger (Technion, Israel)
Neri Merhav (Technion, Israel)

▲ Array view


Tu-AM-1-1: Belief Propagation

Session Chair: Ruediger Urbanke
Tuesday 10:20-11:40
Room: 40.002

Effects of the approximations from BP to AMP for small-sized problems

Arise Kuriya (Kyoto University, Japan)
Toshiyuki Tanaka (Kyoto University, Japan)

EXIT Analysis for Belief Propagation in Degree-Correlated Stochastic Block Models

Hussein Saad (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)
Ahmed Abotabl (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)
Aria Nosratinia (University of Texas, Dallas, USA)

Clustering from Sparse Pairwise Measurements

Alaa Saade (Ecole Normale Supérieure, France)
Florent Krzakala (Ecole Normale Superieure, France)
Marc Lelarge (INRIA and ENS, France)
Lenka Zdeborova (Institut de Physique Theorique IPhT, CEA Saclay and CNRS, France)

Low-Complexity Stochastic Generalized Belief Propagation

Farzin Haddadpour (Sharif University of Technology, Iran)
Mahdi Jafari Siavoshani (Sharif University of Technology, Iran)
Morteza Noshad (University of Michigan, USA)

▲ Array view


Tu-AM-1-2: Cryptography and Security 1

Session Chair: Paul Cuff
Tuesday 10:20-11:40
Room: 40.144

New Perspectives on Weak Oblivious Transfer

Ueli Maurer (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
João Ribeiro (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)

Soft McEliece: MDPC code-based McEliece cryptosystems with very compact keys through real-valued intentional errors

Marco Baldi (Università Politecnica delle Marche, Italy)
Paolo Santini (Università Politecnica delle Marche, Italy)
Franco Chiaraluce (Università Politecnica delle Marche, Italy)

An Encryption Scheme based on Random Split of St-Gen Codes

Simona Samardjiska (Ss Cyril and Methodius” University, Skopje, Macedonia & Faculty of Computer Science and Engineering, Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of)
Danilo Gligoroski (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)

Inter-Class vs. Mutual Information as Side-Channel Distinguishers

Olivier Rioul (Telecom ParisTech & Ecole Polytechnique, France)
Annelie Heuser (Telecom ParisTech, France)
Sylvain Guilley (Telecom ParisTech & Secure IC, France)
Jean-Luc Danger (Telecom ParisTech & Secure IC, France)

▲ Array view


Tu-AM-1-3: Polar Codes 3

Session Chair: Ivana Maric
Tuesday 10:20-11:20
Room: 40.146

Energy Complexity of Polar Codes

Christopher Blake (University of Toronto, Canada)
Frank R. Kschischang (University of Toronto, Canada)

Simplified Successive-Cancellation List Decoding of Polar Codes

Seyyed Ali Hashemi (McGill University, Canada)
Carlo Condo (McGill University, Canada)
Warren Gross (McGill University, Canada)

Erasure Schemes Using Generalized Polar Codes: Zero-Undetected-Error Capacity and Performance Trade-offs

Rajai Nasser (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland)

▲ Array view


Tu-AM-1-4: Distributed Storage 5

Session Chair: Urs Niesen
Tuesday 10:20-11:20
Room: 40.148

Symmetry, Demand Types and Outer Bounds in Caching Systems

Chao Tian (The University of Tennessee Knoxville, USA)

Caching and Delivery via Interference Elimination

Chao Tian (The University of Tennessee Knoxville, USA)
Jun Chen (McMaster University, Canada)

Content Delivery in Erasure Broadcast Channels with Cache and Feedback

Asma Ghorbel (CentraleSupelec, France)
Mari Kobayashi (Supelec, France)
Sheng Yang (Supélec, France)

▲ Array view


Tu-AM-1-5: Clustering

Session Chair: Yihong Wu
Tuesday 10:20-11:40
Room: 40.004

Crossing the KS threshold in the stochastic block model with information theory

Emmanuel Abbe (Princeton University, USA)
Colin Sandon (Princeton University, USA)

Cluster-Seeking Shrinkage Estimators

Pavan Srinath (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
Ramji Venkataramanan (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)

On deterministic conditions for subspace clustering under missing data

Wenqi Wang (Purdue University, USA)
Shuchin Aeron (Tufts University, USA)
Vaneet Aggarwal (Purdue University, USA)

An Unconventional Clustering Problem: User Service Profile Optimization

Fabio D’Andreagiovanni (ECMath MATHEON and ZIB Berlin, Germany)
Giuseppe Caire (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)

▲ Array view


Tu-AM-1-6: Wireless Communications 2

Session Chair: Changho Suh
Tuesday 10:20-11:40
Room: 40.006

Two-Stage Compressed Sensing for Millimeter Wave Channel Estimation

Yonghee Han (Seoul National University, Korea)
Jungwoo Lee (Seoul National University, Korea)

Ginibre Sampling and Signal Reconstruction

Flavio Zabini (University of Bologna, Italy)
Andrea Conti (ENDIF University of Ferrara, WiLAB University of Bologna, Italy)

Statistical Group Sparse Beamforming for Green Cloud-RAN via Large System Analysis

Yuanming Shi (ShanghaiTech University, P.R. China)
Jun Zhang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
Khaled B. Letaief (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)

Efficient Optimal Joint Channel Estimation and Data Detection for Massive MIMO Systems

Haider Alshamary (University of Iowa, USA)
Weiyu Xu (University of Iowa, USA)

▲ Array view


Tu-AM-1-7: Channel Uncertainty and CSI

Session Chair: Haim Permuter
Tuesday 10:20-11:40
Room: 40.008

A bit of delay is sufficient and stochastic encoding is necessary to overcome online adversarial erasures

Bikash K Dey (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India)
Sidharth Jaggi (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Michael Langberg (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA)
Anand D. Sarwate (Rutgers University, USA)

On the Capacity of the Dirty Paper Channel with Fast Fading and Discrete Channel States

Stefano Rini (National Chiao Tung University, USA)
Shlomo (Shitz) Shamai (The Technion, Israel)

When is Noisy State Information at the Encoder as Useless as No Information or as Good as Noise-Free State?

Rui Xu (McMaster University, Canada)
Jun Chen (McMaster University, Canada)
Tsachy Weissman (Stanford University, USA)
Jian-Kang Zhang (McMaster University, Canada)

Empirical Coordination, State Masking and State Amplification: Core of the Decoder’s Knowledge

Mael Le Treust (ETIS / ENSEA, Université Cergy-Pontoise, CNRS, France)
Matthieu Bloch (Georgia Institute of Technology & Georgia Tech Lorraine, France)

▲ Array view


Tu-AM-1-8: Channel Capacity 1

Session Chair: Anatoly Khina
Tuesday 10:20-11:40
Room: 40.010

Capacity and Degree-of-Freedom of OFDM Channels with Amplitude Constraint

Saeid Haghighatshoar (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Peter Jung (TU-Berlin, Communications and Information Theory Group & Fraunhofer HHI – Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany)
Giuseppe Caire (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)

Algorithmic Aspects of Optimal Channel Coding

Siddharth Barman (Indian Institute of Science, India)
Omar Fawzi (ENS de Lyon, France)

Algebraic Lattice Codes Achieve the Capacity of the Compound Block-Fading Channel

Antonio Campello (Télécom Paristech, France)
Cong Ling (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
Jean-Claude Belfiore (Telecom Paristech & Huawei Technologies, France)

The Capacity of Online (Causal) $q$-ary Error-Erasure Channels

Zitan Chen (University of Maryland, USA)
Sidharth Jaggi (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Michael Langberg (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA)

▲ Array view


Tu-AM-1-9: Reed-Solomon Codes

Session Chair: Ron Roth
Tuesday 10:20-11:40
Room: 40.150

On (Partial) Unit Memory Codes based on Reed-Solomon Codes for Streaming

Margreta Kuijper (University of Melbourne, Australia)
Martin Bossert (Ulm University, Germany)

On Deep Holes of Projective Reed-Solomon Codes

Jun Zhang (Capital Normal University, P.R. China)
Daqing Wan (University of California, Irvine, USA)

Using Reed-Solomon codes in the $(U|U+V)$ construction and an application to cryptography

Irene Márquez-Corbella (Inria Paris)
Jean-Pierre Tillich (INRIA, France)

Balanced Reed-Solomon Codes

Wael Halbawi (California Institute of Technology, USA)
Zihan Liu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Babak Hassibi (California Institute of Technology, USA)

▲ Array view


Tu-AM-2-1: Constrained Coding 3

Session Chair: Osvaldo Simeone
Tuesday 12:00-13:20
Room: 40.002

d-imbalance WOM Codes for Reduced Inter-Cell Interference in Multi-Level NVMs

Evyatar Hemo (Technion – Institute of Technology, Israel)
Yuval Cassuto (Technion, Israel)

On the Capacity of Non-Binary Write-Once Memory

Michal Horovitz (Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
Eitan Yaakobi (Technion, Israel)

Write Sneak-Path Constraints Avoiding Disturbs in Memristor Crossbar Arrays

Yuval Cassuto (Technion, Israel)
Shahar Kvatinsky (Technion, Israel)
Eitan Yaakobi (Technion, Israel)

Performance of Flash Memories with Different Binary Labelings: A Multi-User Perspective

Pengfei Huang (University of California, San Diego, USA)
Paul H. Siegel (University of California, San Diego, USA)
Eitan Yaakobi (Technion, Israel)

▲ Array view


Tu-AM-2-2: Statistical Inference 1

Session Chair: Ofer Shayevitz
Tuesday 12:00-13:20
Room: 40.144

Minimax Structured Normal Means Inference

Akshay Krishnamurthy (Microsoft Research, USA)

Minimax Lower Bounds for Linear Independence Testing

David Isenberg (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Aaditya Ramdas (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
Aarti Singh (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Larry Wasserman (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)

Chernoff Information of Bottleneck Gaussian Trees

Binglin Li (Tsinghua University, Beijing, P.R. China)
Shuangqing Wei (Louisiana State University, USA)
Yue Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Jian Yuan (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

The rates of convergence of neural network estimates of hierarchical interaction regression models

Michael Kohler (Technische Universitat Darmstad, Germany)
Adam Krzyżak (Concordia University, Canada)

▲ Array view


Tu-AM-2-3: Polar Codes 4

Session Chair: Ido Tal
Tuesday 12:00-13:20
Room: 40.146

Polar Codes and Polar Lattices for Independent Fading Channels

Ling Liu (Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
Cong Ling (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)

Polar Coding for the Multiple Access Wiretap Channel via Rate-Splitting and Cooperative Jamming

Remi A Chou (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
Aylin Yener (Pennsylvania State University, USA)

Polar Coded Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access

Jincheng Dai (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Kai Niu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Zhongwei Si (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Jiaru Lin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

Polar Codes for Broadcast Channels with Receiver Message Side Information and Noncausal State Available at the Encoder

Jin Sima (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Wei Chen (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

▲ Array view


Tu-AM-2-4: Distributed Storage 6

Session Chair: Kenneth Shum
Tuesday 12:00-13:20
Room: 40.148

Design of Membership Matrices for (r, t)-Availability in Distributed Storage

Yi-Sheng Su (Chang Jung Christian University, Taiwan)

Centralized Repair of Multiple Node Failures

Ankit Singh Rawat (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Onur Ozan Koyluoglu (The University of Arizona, USA)
Sriram Vishwanath (University of Texas Austin, USA)

Combinatorial and LP bounds for LRC codes

Sihuang Hu (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
Itzhak Tamo (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
Alexander Barg (University of Maryland, USA)

Reliability-Bandwidth Tradeoffs for Distributed Storage Allocations

Siddhartha Brahma (University of Neuchatel, Switzerland)
Hugues Mercier (Université de Neuchâtel, Switzerland)

▲ Array view


Tu-AM-2-5: Information Theory in Biology 2

Session Chair: Manoj Gopalkrishnan
Tuesday 12:00-13:20
Room: 40.004

Overlap-Based Genome Assembly from Variable-Length Reads

Joseph Hui (UC Berkeley, USA)
Ilan Shomorony (UC Berkeley, USA)
Kannan Ramchandran (University of California at Berkeley, USA)
Thomas Courtade (University of California, Berkeley, USA)

On the Capacity of Diffusion-Based Molecular Timing Channels

Nariman Farsad (Stanford University, USA)
Yonathan Murin (Stanford University, USA)
Andrew Eckford (York University, Canada)
Andrea Goldsmith (Stanford University, USA)

Duplication-Correcting Codes for Data Storage in the DNA of Living Organisms

Siddharth Jain (California Institute of Technology, USA)
Farzad Farnoud (Hassanzadeh) (California Institute of Technology, USA)
Moshe Schwartz (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
Jehoshua Bruck (California Institute of Technology, USA)

Distribution of First Arrival Position in Molecular Communication

Yen-Chi Lee (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Chiun-Chuan Chen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Ping-Cheng Yeh (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Chia-Han Lee (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)

▲ Array view


Tu-AM-2-6: Inequalities 1

Session Chair: Sudeep Kamath
Tuesday 12:00-13:20
Room: 40.006

Equivalent characterization of reverse Brascamp-Lieb-type inequalities using information measures

Salman Beigi (Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences, Iran)
Chandra Nair (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Smoothing Brascamp-Lieb Inequalities and Strong Converses for Common Randomness Generation

Jingbo Liu (Princeton University, USA)
Thomas Courtade (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
Paul Cuff (Princeton University, USA)
Sergio Verdú (Princeton University, USA)

Brascamp-Lieb Inequality and Its Reverse: An Information Theoretic View

Jingbo Liu (Princeton University, USA)
Thomas Courtade (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
Paul Cuff (Princeton University, USA)
Sergio Verdú (Princeton University, USA)

On additive-combinatorial affine inequalities for Shannon entropy and differential entropy

Ashok Makkuva (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
Yihong Wu (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, USA)

▲ Array view


Tu-AM-2-7: Multiple Antennas 2

Session Chair: Dongning Guo
Tuesday 12:00-13:20
Room: 40.008

The Capacity of Discrete-Time Gaussian MIMO Channels with Periodic Characteristics

Nir Shlezinger (Ben Gurion University, Israel)
Ron Dabora (Ben-Gurion University, Israel)

Universal Outage Behavior of Randomly Precoded Integer Forcing Over MIMO Channels

Elad Domanovitz (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
Uri Erez (Tel Aviv University, Israel)

Dispersion of the Coherent MIMO Block-Fading Channel

Austin Collins (MIT, USA)
Yury Polyanskiy (MIT, USA)

On the Symmetries and the Capacity Achieving Input Covariance Matrices of Multiantenna Channels

Mario Diaz (Queen’s University, Canada)

▲ Array view


Tu-AM-2-8: Multi-Terminal Source Coding 2

Session Chair: Bobak Nazer
Tuesday 12:00-13:20
Room: 40.010

Privacy-Constrained Remote Source Coding

Kittipong Kittichokechai (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Giuseppe Caire (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)

Distributed Information-Theoretic Biclustering

Georg Pichler (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
Pablo Piantanida (CentraleSupélec-CNRS-Université Paris-Sud, France)
Gerald Matz (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)

Practical Interactive Scheme for Extremum Computation in Distributed Networks

Solmaz Torabi (Drexel University, USA)
Jie Ren (Drexel University, USA)
John M. Walsh (Drexel University, USA)

Universal decoding for source-channel coding with side information

Neri Merhav (Technion, Israel)

▲ Array view


Tu-AM-2-9: BCH Codes / Quasi-Cyclic Codes

Session Chair: Margreta Kuijper
Tuesday 12:00-13:20
Room: 40.150

Generalized Integrated Interleaving BCH Codes

Yingquan Wu (Micron Technology, USA)

Long Cyclic Codes over GF(4) and GF(8) Better Than BCH Codes in the High-Rate Region

Ron M. Roth (Technion, Israel)
Alexander Zeh (Technion, Israel)

On Spectral Design Methods for Quasi-Cyclic Codes

Ron M. Roth (Technion, Israel)
Alexander Zeh (Technion, Israel)

Spectral Analysis of Quasi-Cyclic Product Codes

Alexander Zeh (Technion, Israel)
San Ling (NTU, Singapore)

▲ Array view


Tu-PM-1-1: Information Measures 2

Session Chair: Babak Hassibi
Tuesday 15:10-16:50
Room: 40.002

Estimation of KL Divergence Between Large-Alphabet Distributions

Yuheng Bu (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, USA)
Shaofeng Zou (Syracuse University, USA)
Yingbin Liang (Syracuse University, USA)
Venugopal Veeravalli (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

On Projections of the Rényi Divergence on Generalized Convex Sets

M. Ashok Kumar (Indian Insitute of Technology, India)
Igal Sason (Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)

Information concentration for convex measures

Jiange Li (University of Delaware, USA)
Matthieu Fradelizi (Université Paris-Est, France)
Mokshay Madiman (University of Delaware, USA)

Improving Convergence of Divergence Functional Ensemble Estimators

Kevin Moon (University of Michigan, USA)
Kumar Sricharan (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA)
Kristjan Greenewald (University of Michigan, USA)
Alfred Hero III (University of Michigan, USA)

Approximating probability distributions with short vectors, via information theoretic distance measures

Ferdinando Cicalese (Università di Verona)
Luisa Gargano (University of Salerno, Italy)
Ugo Vaccaro (University of Salerno, Italy)

▲ Array view


Tu-PM-1-2: Learning 1

Session Chair: Robert Calderbank
Tuesday 15:10-16:50
Room: 40.144

Speeding Up Distributed Machine Learning Using Codes

Kangwook Lee (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
Maximilian Lam (UC Berkeley, USA)
Ramtin Pedarsani (UC Berkeley, USA)
Dimitris Papailiopoulos (UC Berkeley, USA)
Kannan Ramchandran (University of California at Berkeley, USA)

Minimax Lower Bounds for Kronecker-Structured Dictionary Learning

Zahra Shakeri (Rutgers University, USA)
Waheed U. Bajwa (Rutgers University, USA)
Anand D. Sarwate (Rutgers University, USA)

Feeling the Bern: Adaptive Estimators for Bernoulli Probabilities of Pairwise Comparisons

Nihar B Shah (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
Sivaraman Balakrishnan (CMU, USA)
Martin Wainwright (University of California, Berkeley, USA)

Interventional Dependency Graphs: an Approach for Discovering Influence Structure

Jalal Etesami (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
Negar Kiyavash (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

Deep Convolutional Neural Networks on Cartoon Functions

Philipp Grohs (ETH Zuerich, Switzerland)
Thomas Wiatowski (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Helmut Bölcskei (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)

▲ Array view


Tu-PM-1-3: Superposition Codes / Group Testing 1

Session Chair: Andrew Barron
Tuesday 15:10-16:50
Room: 40.146

An Improved Upper Bound on Block Error Probability of Least Squares Superposition Codes with Unbiased Bernoulli Dictionary

Yoshinari Takeishi (Mitsubishi Electric Information Network Corporation, Japan)
Junichi Takeuchi (Kyushu University, Japan)

Proof of Threshold Saturation for Spatially Coupled Sparse Superposition Codes

Jean Barbier (EPFL, Switzerland)
Mohamad Dia (EPFL & American University of Beirut, Switzerland)
Nicolas Macris (EPFL, Switzerland)

On Multistage Learning a Hidden Hypergraph

Arkadii Dyachkov (Moscow State University, Russia)
Ilya Vorobyev (Moscow State University, Russia)
Nikita Polyanskii (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia)
Vladislav Shchukin (Moscow State University, Russia)

On a Hypergraph Approach to Multistage Group Testing Problems

Arkadii Dyachkov (Moscow State University, Russia)
Ilya Vorobyev (Moscow State University, Russia)
Nikita Polyanskii (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia)
Vladislav Shchukin (Moscow State University, Russia)

Polar Coding for Group Testing

Sreechakra Goparaju (University of California, San Diego, USA)
Yonatan Kaspi (UCSD, USA)
Alexander Vardy (University of California San Diego, USA)
Lele Wang (Tel Aviv University & Stanford University, Israel)

▲ Array view


Tu-PM-1-4: Distributed Storage 7

Session Chair: Salim El Rouayheb
Tuesday 15:10-16:50
Room: 40.148

Bounds for Batch Codes with Restricted Query Size

Hui Zhang (Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
Vitaly Skachek (University of Tartu, Estonia)

Constructions of Batch Codes with Near-Optimal Redundancy

Alexander Vardy (University of California San Diego, USA)
Eitan Yaakobi (Technion, Israel)

Explicit constructions of MDS array codes and RS codes with optimal repair bandwidth

Min Ye (UMD, USA)
Alexander Barg (University of Maryland, USA)

Spider Codes: Practical Erasure Codes for Distributed Storage Systems

Lluis Pamies-Juarez (WD Research, USA)
Cyril Guyot (WD Research, USA)
Robert Mateescu (WD Research, USA)

New Exact-Repair Codes for Distributed Storage Systems Using Matrix Determinant

Mehran Elyasi (University of Minnesota, USA)
Soheil Mohajer (University of Minnesota, USA)

▲ Array view


Tu-PM-1-5: Data Compression

Session Chair: David Neuhoff
Tuesday 15:10-16:50
Room: 40.004

Lossless Compression of Binary Trees with Correlated Vertex Names

Abram Magner (UIUC, USA)
Krzysztof Turowski (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland)
Wojciech Szpankowski (Purdue University, USA)

Context Set Weighting Method

Zsolt Talata (University of Kansas, USA)
Hee Sun Kim (University of Kansas, USA)

A New Type Size Code for Universal One-to-One Compression of Parametric Sources

Nematollah Iri (Arizona State University, USA)
Oliver Kosut (Arizona State University, USA)

Cutset Width and Spacing for Reduced Cutset Coding of Markov Random Fields

Matthew G. Reyes (self-employed)
David L Neuhoff (University of Michigan, USA)

Generalisation of Kraft inequality for source coding into permutations

Kristo Visk (University of Tartu, Estonia)
Ago-Erik Riet (University of Tartu, Estonia)

▲ Array view


Tu-PM-1-6: Heterogeneous Networks

Session Chair: Andrew Thangaraj
Tuesday 15:10-16:50
Room: 40.006

Throughput Maximization in Uncooperative Spectrum Sharing Networks

Thomas Stahlbuhk (Massachusetts Institute of Technology & MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA)
Brooke Shrader (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA)
Eytan Modiano (MIT, USA)

Caching in Mobile HetNets: A Throughput-Delay Trade-off Perspective

Trung-Anh Do (Dankook University, Korea)
Sang-Woon Jeon (Andong National University, Korea)
Won-Yong Shin (Dankook University, Korea)

Cognitive Hierarchy Theory for Heterogeneous Uplink Multiple Access in the Internet of Things

Nof Abuzainab (Virginia Tech, USA)
Walid Saad (Virginia Tech, USA)
H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)

Bandlimited Field Estimation from Samples Recorded by a Location-Unaware Mobile Sensor

Animesh Kumar (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India)

Simultaneous Connectivity in Heterogeneous Cognitive Radio Networks

Michal Yemini (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)
Anelia Somekh-Baruch (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)
Reuven Cohen (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)
Amir Leshem (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)

▲ Array view


Tu-PM-1-7: Feedback 2

Session Chair: Aylin Yener
Tuesday 15:10-16:50
Room: 40.008

Feedback Does Not Increase the Capacity of Compound Channels with Additive Noise

Sergey Loyka (University of Ottawa, Canada)
Charalambos D Charalambous (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)

The Zero-Error Capacity of the Gelfand-Pinsker Channel with a Feedback Link

Annina Bracher (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Amos Lapidoth (ETHZ, Switzerland)

Conveying Data and State with Feedback

Shraga Bross (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)
Amos Lapidoth (ETHZ, Switzerland)

On Optimal Transmission Strategies for Channels with Noiseless Feedback

Marat V Burnashev (Institute for Information Transmission Problems, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia)
Hirosuke Yamamoto (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

Information Structures of Capacity Achieving Distribution for Channels with Memory and Feedback

Christos K Kourtellaris (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)
Charalambos D Charalambous (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)

▲ Array view


Tu-PM-1-8: DoF in Wireless Networks

Session Chair: Natasha Devroye
Tuesday 15:10-16:50
Room: 40.010

Canonical Conditions for K/2 Degrees of Freedom

David Stotz (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Syed Ali Jafar (University of California Irvine, USA)
Helmut Bölcskei (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Shlomo (Shitz) Shamai (The Technion, Israel)

GDoF of the MISO BC: Bridging the Gap between Finite Precision CSIT and Perfect CSIT

Arash Gholami Davoodi (University of California, Irvine, USA)
Syed Ali Jafar (University of California Irvine, USA)

Degrees of Freedom of MIMO Y Channel with Multiple Relays

Tian Ding (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Xiaojun Yuan (ShanghaiTech University, P.R. China)
Soung Chang Liew (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Generalized DoF of the Symmetric K-User Interference Channel under Finite Precision CSIT

Arash Gholami Davoodi (University of California, Irvine, USA)
Syed Ali Jafar (University of California Irvine, USA)

Degrees of Freedom of the Bursty MIMO X Channel without Feedback

Shih-Yi Yeh (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
I-Hsiang Wang (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

▲ Array view


Tu-PM-1-9: Combinatorial Coding Theory

Session Chair: Tuvi Etzion
Tuesday 15:10-16:50
Room: 40.150

PD-sets for Z4-linear codes: Hadamard and Kerdock codes

Roland Barrolleta (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain)
Merce Villanueva (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain)

Revisiting the Sanders-Bogolyubov-Ruzsa Theorem in $F_p^n$ and its Application to Non-malleable Codes

Divesh Aggarwal (EPFL, Switzerland)
Jop Briet (CWI, Amsterdam, The Netherlands)

Two Classes of Zero Difference Balanced Functions and Their Optimal Constant Composition Codes

Yang Yang (Southwest Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Zhengchun Zhou (Southwest Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Xiaohu Tang (SWJTU, P.R. China)

Rate-distance tradeoff for codes above graph capacity

Daniel F Cullina (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
Marco Dalai (University of Brescia, Italy)
Yury Polyanskiy (MIT, USA)

Metrics based on Finite Directed Graphs

Marcelo Firer (State University of Campinas – UNICAMP, Brazil)
Tuvi Etzion (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)

▲ Array view


Tu-PM-2-1: Network Structures

Session Chair: Chandra Nair
Tuesday 17:10-18:10
Room: 40.002

Quickest Detection of Markov Networks

Javad Heydari (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA)
Ali Tajer (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA)
H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)

Information-Theoretic Lower Bounds for Recovery of Diffusion Network Structures

Keehwan Park (Purdue University, USA)
Jean Honorio (Purdue University, USA)

Inference of latent network features via co-intersection representations of graphs

Hoang Dau (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
Olgica Milenkovic (UIUC, USA)

▲ Array view


Tu-PM-2-2: Cryptography and Security 2

Session Chair: Gilles Zemor
Tuesday 17:10-18:30
Room: 40.144

A p -ary MDPC scheme

Qian Guo (Lund University & Lund University, Sweden)
Thomas Johansson (Lund University, Sweden)

Lower Bounds and Optimal Protocols for Three-Party Secure Computation

Sundara Rajan S (IIT Madras, India)
Shijin Rajakrishnan (IIT Madras, India)
Andrew Thangaraj (IIT Madras, India)
Vinod M Prabhakaran (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India)

Worst case QC-MDPC decoder for McEliece cryptosystem

Julia Chaulet (Inria & Thales Communication and Security, France)
Nicolas Sendrier (INRIA, France)

Message Partitioning and Limited Auxiliary Randomness: Alternatives to Honey Encryption

AmirEmad Ghassami (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
Daniel F Cullina (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
Negar Kiyavash (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

▲ Array view


Tu-PM-2-3: Group Testing 2

Session Chair: Arya Mazumdar
Tuesday 17:10-18:30
Room: 40.146

Estimating the Number of Defectives with Group Testing

Moein Falahatgar (University of California San Diego, USA)
Ashkan Jafarpour (University of California, San Diego, USA)
Alon Orlitsky (University of California, San Diego, USA)
Venkatadheeraj Pichapati (UCSD, India)
Ananda Theertha Suresh (University of California, San Diego, USA)

Improved group testing rates with constant column weight designs

Matthew Aldridge (University of Bath & Heilbronn Institute for Mathematical Research, United Kingdom)
Oliver Johnson (University of Bristol, United Kingdom)
Jonathan Scarlett (EPFL, Switzerland)

Data Extraction via Histogram and Arithmetic Mean Queries: Fundamental Limits and Algorithms

I-Hsiang Wang (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Shao-Lun Huang (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Kuan-Yun Lee (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Kwang-Cheng Chen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

Secure Group Testing

Alejandro Cohen (Ben-Gurion University, Israel)
Asaf Cohen (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
Omer Gurewitz (Ben-Gurion University Of The Negev, Israel)

▲ Array view


Tu-PM-2-4: Distributed Storage 8

Session Chair: Sriram Vishwanath
Tuesday 17:10-18:30
Room: 40.148

Staircase Codes for Secret Sharing with Optimal Communication and Read Overheads

Rawad Bitar (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)
Salim El Rouayheb (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)

Secure RAID Schemes for Distributed Storage

Wentao Huang (California Institute of Technology, USA)
Jehoshua Bruck (California Institute of Technology, USA)

The Rate Region of Secure Exact-Repair Regenerating Codes for 5 Nodes

Fangwei Ye (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Kenneth W. Shum (Institute of Network Coding, Hong Kong)
Raymond W. Yeung (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Private Information Retrieval from MDS Coded Data in Distributed Storage Systems

Razane Tajeddine (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)
Salim El Rouayheb (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)

▲ Array view


Tu-PM-2-5: Compressed Sensing 2

Session Chair: Galen Reeves
Tuesday 17:10-18:30
Room: 40.004

Super-resolution MIMO radar

Reinhard Heckel (University of California, Berkeley, USA)

Variational Bayesian Dynamic Compressive Sensing

Hongwei Wang (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China)
Hang Yu (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Micheal Hoy (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Justin Dauwels (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Heping Wang (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China)

Support Recovery from Noisy Random Measurements via Weighted L1 Minimization

Jun Zhang (University of Southern California, USA)
Urbashi Mitra (University of Southern California, USA)
Kuan-Wen Huang (University of Southern California, USA)
Nicolò Michelusi (Purdue University, USA)

Adaptivity provably helps: information-theoretic limits on l-0 cost of non-adaptive sensing

Sanghamitra Dutta (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Pulkit Grover (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)

▲ Array view


Tu-PM-2-6: Scheduling

Session Chair: Eytan Modiano
Tuesday 17:10-18:30
Room: 40.006

Routing with Blinkers: Online Throughput Maximization without Queue Length Information

Georgios S. Paschos (Huawei Technologies, France)
Mathieu Leconte (Huawei, France)
Apostolos Destounis (Huawei Technologies France Research Center, France)

Constructing Sub-exponentially Large Optical Priority Queues with Switches and Fiber Delay Lines

Bin Tang (Nanjing University, P.R. China)
Xiaoliang Wang (Nanjing University, P.R. China)
Cam-Tu Nguyen (Nanjing University, Vietnam)
Sanglu Lu (Nanjing University, P.R. China)

A General Optimality Condition of Link Scheduling for Emptying a Wireless Network

Qing He (Linköping University, Sweden)
Di Yuan (Linköping University, Sweden)
Anthony Ephremides (University of Maryland at College Park, USA)

Delay-optimal Computation Task Scheduling for Mobile-Edge Computing Systems

Juan Liu (HKUST, P.R. China)
Yuyi Mao (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
Jun Zhang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
Khaled B. Letaief (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)

▲ Array view


Tu-PM-2-7: Interference in Wireless Networks 2

Session Chair: Benjamin Zaidel
Tuesday 17:10-18:50
Room: 40.008

Collaboration Alignment in Distributed Interference Management in Uplink Cellular Systems

Borna Kananian (Sharif University of Technology, Iran)
Mohammad Ali Maddah-Ali (Bell Labs, Alcatel Lucent, USA)
Seyed Pooya Shariatpanahi (Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences (IPM), Iran)
Babak Hossein Khalaj (Sharif University of Technology, Iran)

Cell Associations that Maximize the Average Uplink-Downlink Degrees of Freedom

Aly El Gamal (Purdue University, USA)

Network MIMO: Transmitters with no CSI Can Still be Very Useful

Paul de Kerret (EURECOM, France)
David Gesbert (Eurecom Institute, France)

Advanced Factorization Strategies for Lattice-Reduction-Aided Preequalization

Sebastian Stern (Ulm University, Germany)
Robert F.H. Fischer (Ulm University, Germany)

Real Interference Alignment for Vector Channels

Pritam Mukherjee (University of Maryland, USA)
Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA)

▲ Array view


Tu-PM-2-8: Multiple Access Channels 2

Session Chair: Gregory Wornell
Tuesday 17:10-18:30
Room: 40.010

The Dirty MIMO Multiple-Access Channel

Anatoly Khina (California Institute of Technology, USA & Tel Aviv University, Israel)
Yuval Kochman (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
Uri Erez (Tel Aviv University, Israel)

On the Capacity of Strong Asynchronous Multiple Access Channels with a Large Number of Users

Sara Shahi (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
Daniela Tuninetti (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
Natasha Devroye (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)

Multiple Access Channel with Unreliable Cribbing

Wasim Huleihel (Technion & Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel)
Yossef Steinberg (Technion, Israel)

Helper-Assisted State Cancelation for Multiple Access Channels

Yunhao Sun (Syracuse University, USA)
Ruchen Duan (Samsung Semiconductor Inc., USA)
Yingbin Liang (Syracuse University, USA)
Ashish Khisti (University of Toronto, Canada)
Shlomo (Shitz) Shamai (The Technion, Israel)

▲ Array view


Tu-PM-2-9: Lattice Codes

Session Chair: Hans-Andrea Loeliger
Tuesday 17:10-18:30
Room: 40.150

On LCD Codes and Lattices

Xiaolu Hou (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Frederique Oggier (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

Voronoi Constellations for High-Dimensional Lattice Codes

Nuwan S. Ferdinand (University of Oulu, Finland)
Matthew Nokleby (Wayne State University, USA)
Behnaam Aazhang (Rice University, USA)

On The Construction of Capacity-Achieving Lattice Gaussian Codes

Wael Alghamdi (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia)
Walid Abediseid (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)
Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)

Uniformity Properties of Construction C

Maiara Bollauf (University of Campinas, Brazil)
Ram Zamir (Tel Aviv University, Israel)

▲ Array view


We-AM-1-1: Error Exponents 1

Session Chair: Tsachy Weissman
Wednesday 10:20-11:40
Room: 40.002

Exact Random Coding Secrecy Exponents for the Wiretap Channel

Mani Bastani Parizi (EPFL, Switzerland)
Emre Telatar (EPFL, Switzerland)
Neri Merhav (Technion, Israel)

Distributed Detection over Connected Networks via One-Bit Quantizer

Shengyu Zhu (Syracuse University, USA)
Biao Chen (Syracuse University, USA)

Computing the Optimal Exponent of Correct Decoding for Discrete Memoryless Sources

Yutaka Jitsumatsu (Kyushu University, Japan)
Yasutada Oohama (University of Electro-Communications, Japan)

Remaining Uncertainties and Exponents under Rényi Information Measures

Masahito Hayashi (Nagoya University, Japan)
Vincent Y. F. Tan (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

▲ Array view


We-AM-1-2: Statistical Inference 2

Session Chair: Zsolt Talata
Wednesday 10:20-11:40
Room: 40.144

Asymptotically Achievable Error Probabilities for Multiple Hypothesis Testing

Pierre Moulin (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

Optimal Sequential Test with Finite Horizon and Constrained Sensor Selection

Shang Li (Columbia University, USA)
Xiaoou Li (Columbia University, USA)
Xiaodong Wang (Columbia University, USA)
Jingchen Liu (Columbia University, USA)

Deterministic Performance Analysis of Subspace Methods for Cisoid Parameter Estimation

Céline Aubel (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Helmut Bölcskei (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)

A statistical perspective of sampling scores for linear regression

Siheng Chen (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Rohan Varma (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Aarti Singh (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Jelena Kovacevic (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)

▲ Array view


We-AM-1-3: LDPC Codes 1

Session Chair: Henry Pfister
Wednesday 10:20-11:40
Room: 40.146

Guaranteed Error Correction of Faulty Bit-Flipping Decoders under Data-Dependent Gate Failures

Srdan Brkic (University of Belgrade, Serbia)
Predrag N. Ivanis (School of Electrical Engineering, University of Belgrade, Serbia)
Bane Vasić (University of Arizona, USA)

Performance Evaluation of Faulty Iterative Decoders using Absorbing Markov Chains

Predrag N. Ivanis (School of Electrical Engineering, University of Belgrade, Serbia)
Bane Vasić (University of Arizona, USA)
David Declercq (ETIS ENSEA/univ. of Cergy-Pontoise/CNRS, France)

Performance Analysis of Fault Erasure Belief Propagation Decoder based on Density Evolution

Hiroki Mori (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
Tadashi Wadayama (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)

LDPC Decoders with Missing Connections

Linjia Chang (University of Illinois at Urbana-champaign, USA)
Avhishek Chatterjee (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
Lav R. Varshney (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

▲ Array view


We-AM-1-4: Distributed Storage 9 / Deletion Channel

Session Chair: Alexander Vardy
Wednesday 10:20-11:40
Room: 40.148

Improved Erasure List Decoding Locally Repairable Codes Using Alphabet-Dependent List Recovery

Alexander Zeh (Technion, Israel)
Antonia Wachter-Zeh (Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)

Bounds on the Maximal Minimum Distance of Linear Locally Repairable Codes

Antti Pöllänen (Aalto University, Finland)
Thomas Westerbäck (Aalto University, Finland)
Ragnar Freij-Hollanti (Aalto University, Finland)
Camilla Hollanti (Aalto University, Finland)

New Constructions of SD and MR Codes over Small Finite Fields

Guangda Hu (Princeton University, USA)
Sergey Yekhanin (Microsoft Research)

Sequence Reconstruction over the Deletion Channel

Ryan Gabrys (UIUC, USA)
Eitan Yaakobi (Technion, Israel)

▲ Array view


We-AM-1-5: Wireless Communications 3

Session Chair: Salman Avestimehr
Wednesday 10:20-11:40
Room: 40.004

A Lower Bound on the Optimum Feedback Rate for Downlink Multi-Antenna Cellular Networks

Jeonghun Park (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
Namyoon Lee (POSTECH, Korea)
Jeffrey Andrews (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
Robert Heath (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)

An Uplink-Downlink Duality for Cloud Radio Access Network

Liang Liu (University of Toronto, Canada)
Pratik Patil (University of Toronto, Canada)
Wei Yu (University of Toronto, Canada)

Gaussian Approximation for the Downlink Interference in Heterogeneous Cellular Networks

Serkan Ak (Antalya International University, Turkey)
Hazer Inaltekin (Antalya International University, Turkey)
H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)

Downlink Outage Performance of Heterogeneous Cellular Networks

Serkan Ak (Antalya International University, Turkey)
Hazer Inaltekin (Antalya International University, Turkey)
H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)

▲ Array view


We-AM-1-6: Game Theory

Session Chair: Gireeja Ranade
Wednesday 10:20-11:40
Room: 40.006

High Probability Guarantees in Repeated Games: Theory and Applications in Information Theory

Payam Delgosha (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
Amin Gohari (Sharif University of Technology, Iran)
Mohammad Akbarpour (Research Fellow, USA)

On the Role of Side Information In Strategic Communication

Emrah Akyol (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
Cédric Langbort (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
Tamer Başar (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

Dynamic Signaling Games under Nash and Stackelberg Equilibria

Serkan Sarıtaş (Bilkent University, Turkey)
Serdar Yüksel (Queen’s University, Canada)
Sinan Gezici (Bilkent University, Turkey)

Secondary Spectrum Market: To acquire or not to acquire side information?

Arnob Ghosh (University Of Pennsylvania, USA)
Saswati Sarkar (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
Randall A Berry (Northwestern University, USA)

▲ Array view


We-AM-1-7: Information Measures 3

Session Chair: Victoria Kostina
Wednesday 10:20-11:40
Room: 40.008

Relations Between Conditional Shannon Entropy and Expectation of $\ell_{\alpha}$-Norm

Yuta Sakai (University of Fukui, Japan)
Ken-ichi Iwata (University of Fukui, Japan)

On the Minimum Mean p-th Error in Gaussian Noise Channels and its Applications

Alex Dytso (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
Ronit Bustin (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
Daniela Tuninetti (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
Natasha Devroye (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
Shlomo (Shitz) Shamai (The Technion, Israel)

Consistency of the Plug-In Estimator of the Entropy Rate for Ergodic Processes

Lukasz Jerzy Debowski (Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland)

A characterization of statistical manifolds on which the relative entropy is a Bregman divergence

Hiroshi Nagaoka (University of Electro-Communications, Japan)

▲ Array view


We-AM-1-8: Relay Channels

Session Chair: Lalitha Sankar
Wednesday 10:20-11:40
Room: 40.010

Achievable Rate Regions for Cooperative Relay Broadcast Channels with Rate-limited Feedback

Youlong Wu (Technische Universität München, Germany)

Capacity of Two-Relay Diamond Networks with Rate-Limited Links to the Relays and a Binary Adder Multiple Access Channel

Shirin Saeedi Bidokhti (Stanford University, USA)
Gerhard Kramer (Technische Universität München, Germany)

An Achievable Rate Region for the Two-Way Multiple Relay Channel

Jonathan Ponniah (Texas A&M, USA)
Liang-Liang Xie (University of Waterloo, Canada)

Improving on The Cut-Set Bound for General Primitive Relay Channels

Xiugang Wu (Stanford University, USA)
Ayfer Özgür (Stanford University, USA)

▲ Array view


We-AM-1-9: Quantum Capacity and Quantum Channels

Session Chair: Alexander Holevo
Wednesday 10:20-11:40
Room: 40.150

Entanglement Assisted Classical Capacity of Compound Quantum Channels

Stephan Kaltenstadler (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
Gisbert Janßen (Technische Universität München, Germany)
Holger Boche (Technical University Munich, Germany)

Quantum Capacities for Entanglement Networks

Shawn Cui (University of California Santa Barbara, USA)
Zhengfeng Ji (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)
Nengkun Yu (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Bei Zeng (University of Guelph, Canada)

A semidefinite programming upper bound of quantum capacity

Xin Wang (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)
Runyao Duan (University of Technology, Australia)

Operator Algebra Approach to Quantum Capacities

Marius Junge (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
Li Gao (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
Nicolas Laracuente (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

▲ Array view


We-AM-P-1: Recent Results Poster Session (Wednesday 10:20-13:40)

A Permutation-based Model for Crowd Labeling: Optimal Estimation and Robustness

Nihar B. Shah (University of California at Berkeley, USA)
Sivaraman Balakrishnan (Carnegie Mellon, USA)
Martin J. Wainwright (University of California at Berkeley, USA)

Active Ranking from Pairwise Comparisons and the Futility of Parametric Assumptions

Reinhard Heckel (University of California at Berkeley, USA)
Nihar B. Shah (University of California at Berkeley, USA)
Kannan Ramchandran (University of California at Berkeley, USA)
Martin J. Wainwright (University of California at Berkeley, USA)

An Efficient Method to Recursively Encode Spatially Coupled LDPC Codes

Zhongwei Si (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
Sijie Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
Junyang Ma (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Asymptotic Error Probability Expressions for the MAP Detector and Multidimensional Constellations

Alex Alvarado (University College London, United Kingdom)
Erik Agrell (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
Fredrik Brännström (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)

Branching MERA Codes: Achieving Capacity

Andrew J. Ferris (ICFO, Spain)
Christoph Hirche (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain)
David Poulin (Université de Sherbrooke, Canada)

Catalytic Decoupling

Christian Majenz (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
Mario Berta (California Institute of Technology, USA)
Frédéric Dupuis (Masaryk University, Czech Republic)
Renato Renner (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Matthias Christandl (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)

Cooperative Data Exchange with Adversarial Clients

Anoosheh Heidarzadeh (Texas A&M University, USA)
Alex Sprintson (Texas A&M University, USA)

Degrees of Freedom of Full-Duplex Multicell Networks

Sung Ho Chae (Samsung Electronics, South Korea)
Sang-Woon Jeon (Andong National University, South Korea)
Sung Hoon Lim (EPFL, Switzerland)

Feedback Capacity of ARMA(1,2) Gaussian Channels

Tao Liu (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Guangyue Han (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Forward Secret-Key Distillation from Compound Memoryless Classical-Quantum-Quantum Sources

Holger Boche (Technische Universität München, Germany)
Gisbert Janßen (Technische Universität München, Germany)

Fundamental Limits of Cache-Aided Wireless BC: Interplay of Coded-Caching and CSIT Feedback

Jingjing Zhang (EURECOM, France)
Petros Elia (EURECOM, France)

Improving the Secrecy of Distributed Storage Systems using Interference Alignment

Natasa Paunkoska (University of Information Science and Technology, Republic of Macedonia)
Ninoslav Marina (University of Information Science and Technology, Republic of Macedonia)

Info-Clustering: A Mathematical Theory of Data Clustering

Chung Chan (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Network Coding for Extended Multiple Descriptions

Tao Guo (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Raymond W. Yeung (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

On Information Spreading in Multiplex Networks with Gossip Mechanism

Yufan Huang (North Carolina State University, USA)
Huaiyu Dai (North Carolina State University, USA)

Optimal Beamforming with Partial CSIT for Massive MISO Interfering Broadcast Channels and Large System Analysis

Wassim Tabikh (EURECOM, and Orange Labs, France)
Dirk Slock (EURECOM, France)
Yi Yuan-Wu (Orange Labs, France)

Optimal Design of Interdependent Networks

Srinjoy Chattopadhyay (North Carolina University, USA)
Huaiyu Dai (North Carolina State University, USA)

Optimally Bridging the Gap from Delayed to Perfect CSIT in the K-user MISO BC

Paul de Kerret (EURECOM, France)
David Gesbert (EURECOM, France)
Jingjing Zhang (EURECOM, France)
Petros Elia (EURECOM, France)

Performance Analysis of Regenerating Codes

Katina Kralevska (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)
Danilo Gligoroski (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)
Harald Øverby (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)

Polar Coded Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access

Jincheng Dai (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
Kai Niu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
Zhongwei Si (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
Jiaru Lin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Rate-Cost Tradeoffs in Control

Victoria Kostina (California Institute of Technology, USA)
Babak Hassibi (California Institute of Technology, USA)

Rayleigh Quotient Based Analysis of MIMO Linear Receivers

Giusi Alfano (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
Carla-Fabiana Chiasserini (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
Alessandro Nordio (IEIIT CNR, Italy)

Two-Dimensional Golay Complementary Array Pairs

Cheng-Ting Chang (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan)
Ying Li (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan)

Unifying Generalized Weights for Security on Wire-Tap Networks

Umberto Martínez-Peñas (Aalborg University, Denmark)
Ryutaroh Matsumoto (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)

Universal Random Access Error Exponent for Codebooks with Different Word-Lengths

Lóránt Farkas (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
Tamás Kói (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)

Universal Remote Generation of Continuous Random Variables

Cheuk Ting Li (Stanford University, USA)
Abbas El Gamal (Stanford University, USA)

▲ Array view


We-AM-2-1: Error Exponents 2

Session Chair: Pierre Moulin
Wednesday 12:00-13:20
Room: 40.002

Unequal Error Protection Coding Approaches to the Noisy 20 Questions Problem

Hye Won Chung (University of Michigan, USA)
Lizhong Zheng (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Brian Sadler (Army Research Laboratory, USA)
Alfred Hero III (University of Michigan, USA)

Collaborative Distributed Hypothesis Testing with General Hypotheses

Gil Katz (Supélec, France)
Pablo Piantanida (CentraleSupélec-CNRS-Université Paris-Sud, France)
Mérouane Debbah (Huawei, France)

Reliability of Sequential Hypothesis Testing Can Be Achieved by an Almost-Fixed-Length Test

Anusha Lalitha (University of California San Diego, USA)
Tara Javidi (UCSD, USA)

Bounds on the reliability of a typewriter channel

Marco Dalai (University of Brescia, Italy)
Yury Polyanskiy (MIT, USA)

▲ Array view


We-AM-2-2: Statistical Inference 3

Session Chair: Maxim Raginsky
Wednesday 12:00-13:20
Room: 40.144

Asymptotically tight bounds on the depth of estimated context trees

Álvaro Martín (Universidad de la República, Uruguay)
Gadiel Seroussi (DTS Inc., Los Gatos, CA, USA, and Universidad de la República, Montevideo, Uruguay)

Structure Learning and Universal Coding when Missing Values Exist

Joe Suzuki (Osaka University, Japan)

Latent Tree Ensemble of Pairwise Copulas for Spatial Extremes Analysis

Hang Yu (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Junwei Huang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Justin Dauwels (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

Sparse Approximations of Directed Information Graphs

Christopher J Quinn (Purdue University, USA)
Ali Pinar (Sandia National Laboratories, USA)
Jing Gao (University at Buffalo, USA)
Lu Su (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA)

▲ Array view


We-AM-2-3: LDPC Codes 2 / RM Codes

Session Chair: Ilya Dumer
Wednesday 12:00-13:40
Room: 40.146

Stopping Sets for MDS-based Product Codes

Fanny Jardel (Télécom ParisTech, France)
Joseph Jean Boutros (Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar)
Mireille Sarkiss (CEA LIST, France)

Probabilistic bounds on the trapping redundancy of linear codes

Yuichiro Fujiwara (Chiba University, Japan)
Yu Tsunoda (Chiba University, Japan)

Reed-Muller Codes Achieve Capacity on the Quantum Erasure Channel

Santhosh Kumar (Texas A&M University, USA)
Robert Calderbank (Duke University, USA)
Henry D Pfister (Duke University, USA)

Comparing the Bit-MAP and Block-MAP Decoding Thresholds of Reed-Muller Codes on BMS Channels

Shrinivas Kudekar (Qualcomm Research, USA)
Santhosh Kumar (Texas A&M University, USA)
Marco Mondelli (EPFL, Switzerland)
Henry D Pfister (Duke University, USA)
Ruediger L Urbanke (EPFL, Switzerland)

Enhanced Recursive Reed-Muller Erasure Decoding

Alexandre Soro (ISAE, France)
Jerome Lacan (University of Toulouse, France)
Vincent Roca (INRIA Rhône-Alpes, France)
Valentin Savin (CEA LETI, France)
Mathieu Cunche (INSA-Lyon / INRIA, France)

▲ Array view


We-AM-2-4: Network Coding 1

Session Chair: Mayank Bakshi
Wednesday 12:00-13:40
Room: 40.148

A Characterization of the Capacity Region for Network Coding with Dependent Sources

Woong Kim (University at Buffalo, USA)
Michael Langberg (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA)
Michelle Effros (California Institute of Technology, USA)

On Tightness of an Entropic Region Outer Bound for Network Coding and the Edge Removal Property

Ming Fai Wong (California Institute of Technology, USA)
Michelle Effros (California Institute of Technology, USA)
Michael Langberg (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA)

A Reduction Approach to the Multiple-Unicast Conjecture in Network Coding

Xunrui Yin (University of Calgary, Canada)
Zongpeng Li (University of Calgary, Canada)
Xin Wang (Fudan University, P.R. China)

On the Relationship Between Edge Removal and Strong Converses

Oliver Kosut (Arizona State University, USA)
Joerg Kliewer (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)

Can Negligible Cooperation Increase Network Reliability?

Parham Noorzad (California Institute of Technology, USA)
Michelle Effros (California Institute of Technology, USA)
Michael Langberg (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA)

▲ Array view


We-AM-2-5: Information Theory in Biology 3

Session Chair: I-Hsiang Wang
Wednesday 12:00-13:20
Room: 40.004

Design of Geometric Molecular Bonds

David Doty (University of California, Davis, USA)
Andrew Winslow (Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium)

Fundamental limits on source-localization accuracy of EEG-based neural sensing

Pulkit Grover (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)

Partial DNA Assembly: A Rate-Distortion Perspective

Ilan Shomorony (UC Berkeley, USA)
Govinda M Kamath (Stanford University, India)
Fei Xia (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Thomas Courtade (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
David Tse (Stanford University, USA)

Shannon Capacity of Signal Transduction for Multiple Independent Receptors

Peter J Thomas (Case Western Reserve University, USA)
Andrew Eckford (York University, Canada)

▲ Array view


We-AM-2-6: Caching and Computation

Session Chair: Jeff Andrews
Wednesday 12:00-13:20
Room: 40.006

New Proofs of Retrievability using Locally Decodable Codes

Julien Lavauzelle (LIX and INRIA Saclay, France)
Francoise Levy-dit-Vehel (ENSTA, France)

Fundamental Tradeoff between Computation and Communication in Distributed Computing

Songze Li (University of Southern California, USA)
Mohammad Ali Maddah-Ali (Bell Labs, Alcatel Lucent, USA)
Salman Avestimehr (University of Southern California, USA)

Erasure Broadcast Networks with Receiver Caching

Shirin Saeedi Bidokhti (Stanford University, USA)
Roy Timo (Technische Universität München, Germany)
Michele A Wigger (Telecom ParisTech, France)

How to Compute Modulo Prime-Power Sums

Mohsen Heidari Khoozani (University of Michigan, USA)
Sandeep Pradhan (University Michigan, USA)

▲ Array view


We-AM-2-7: Source-Channel Coding over BC

Session Chair: Shlomo Shamai (Shitz)
Wednesday 12:00-13:20
Room: 40.008

Energy-Distortion Tradeoff for the Gaussian Broadcast Channel with Feedback

Yonathan Murin (Stanford University, USA)
Yonatan Kaspi (UCSD, USA)
Ron Dabora (Ben-Gurion University, Israel)
Deniz Gündüz (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)

Distortion Bounds for Source Broadcast over Degraded Channel

Lei Yu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Houqiang Li (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Weiping Li (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)

On the Energy-Distortion Tradeoff for the Gaussian Broadcast Problem

Erman Köken (UC Riverside, USA)
Ertem Tuncel (UC Riverside, USA)

Joint Source-Channel Coding for Broadcasting Correlated Sources

Erman Köken (UC Riverside, USA)
Ertem Tuncel (UC Riverside, USA)

▲ Array view


We-AM-2-8: Relay and Two Way Channels

Session Chair: Patrick Mitran
Wednesday 12:00-13:20
Room: 40.010

The Capacity Gap Calculation for Multi-Pair Bidirectional Gaussian Relay Networks Based on Successive Compute-and-Forward Strategy

Leila Ghabeli (Sharif University of Technology, Iran)
Milan S. Derpich (Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria, Chile)

Adaptation is Useless for Two Discrete Additive-Noise Two-Way Channels

Lin Song (Queen’s University, Canada)
Fady Alajaji (Queen’s University, Canada)
Tamas Linder (Queen’s University, Canada)

Capacity and Power Scaling Laws for Finite Antenna Amplify-and-Forward Relay Networks

David Simmons (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
Justin P Coon (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
Naqueeb Warsi (University of Oxford)

On Full Duplex Gaussian Relay Channels with Self-Interference

Arash Behboodi (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Anas Chaaban (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia)
Rudolf Mathar (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)

▲ Array view


We-AM-2-9: Channel Capacity 2

Session Chair: Anand Sarwate
Wednesday 12:00-13:20
Room: 40.150

On the Capacity of Multilevel NAND Flash Memory Channels

Yonglong Li (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Aleksandar Kavcic (University of Hawaii, USA)
Guangyue Han (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Achievable Rates for Additive Isotropic α-Stable Noise Channels

Malcolm Egan (Université Blaise Pascal, France)
Mauro de Freitas (Université de Lille 1 and IEMN/IRCICA in France)
Laurent Clavier (Institut Mines-Telecom, Telecom Lille & IEMN / IRCICA, France)
Alban Goupil (Université de Reims Champagne-Ardenne, France)
Gareth Peters (University College London London, United Kingdom)
Nourddine Azzaoui (Université Blaise Pascal – Clermont-Ferrand II, France)

On the Capacity of Fading Channels with Amplitude-Limited Inputs

Ahmad A ElMoslimany (Arizona State University, USA)
Tolga M. Duman (Bilkent University, Turkey)

Capacity of Block Rayleigh Fading Channels Without CSI

Mainak Chowdhury (Stanford University, USA)
Andrea Goldsmith (Stanford University, USA)

▲ Array view


Th-AM-1-1: Community Detection

Session Chair: Emmanuel Abbe
Thursday 10:20-11:40
Room: 40.002

Active Learning for Community Detection in Stochastic Block Models

Akshay Gadde (University of Southern California, USA)
Eyal En Gad (University of Southern California, USA)
Salman Avestimehr (University of Southern California, USA)
Antonio Ortega (University of Southern California, USA)

Information Limits for Recovering a Hidden Community

Bruce Hajek (University of Illinois, USA)
Yihong Wu (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, USA)
Jiaming Xu (University of California, Berkeley, USA)

Community Detection with Colored Edges

Narae Ryu (KAIST, Korea)
Sae-Young Chung (KAIST, Korea)

Partial Recovery Bounds for the Sparse Stochastic Block Model

Jonathan Scarlett (EPFL, Switzerland)
Volkan Cevher (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland)

▲ Array view


Th-AM-1-2: Code Construction and Analysis

Session Chair: Amir Banihashemi
Thursday 10:20-11:40
Room: 40.144

Short Block Length Code Design for Interference Channels

Shahrouz Sharifi (Arizona State University)
Mehdi Dabirnia (Bilkent University, Turkey)
A. Korhan Tanc (Kirklareli University, Turkey)
Tolga M. Duman (Bilkent University, Turkey)

Approaching the Capacity of AWGN Channels using Multi-Layer Raptor Codes and Superposition Modulation

Mahyar Shirvanimoghaddam (University of Newcastle, Australia)
Sarah J Johnson (University of Newcastle, Australia)

Two-Way Spinal Codes

Weiqiang Yang (Xidian University, P.R. China)
Ying Li (University of Xidian, P.R. China)
Xiaopu Yu (Xidian University, P.R. China)
Yue Sun (Xidian University, P.R. China)

Further Results on Independent Metropolis-Hastings-Klein Sampling

Zheng Wang (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
Cong Ling (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)

▲ Array view


Th-AM-1-3: LDPC Codes 3

Session Chair: Tadashi Wadayama
Thursday 10:20-11:40
Room: 40.146

Systematic Block Markov Superposition Transmission of Repetition Codes

Kechao Huang (Sun Yat-sen University, P.R. China)
Xiao Ma (Sun Yat-sen University, P.R. China)
Baoming Bai (Xidian University, P.R. China)

Computing Linear Transforms with Unreliable Components

Yaoqing Yang (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Pulkit Grover (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Soummya Kar (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)

Constructing Valid Convex Hull Inequalities for Single Parity-Check Codes Over Prime Fields

Eirik Rosnes (University of Bergen, Norway)
Michael Helmling (Fraunhofer Institute for Industrial Mathematics ITWM, Germany)

Linear Programming Decoding of Binary Linear Codes for Symbol-Pair Read Channels

Shunsuke Horii (Waseda University, Japan)
Toshiyasu Matsushima (Waseda University, Japan)
Shigeichi Hirasawa (Waseda University, Japan)

▲ Array view


Th-AM-1-4: Network Coding 2

Session Chair: Michael Langberg
Thursday 10:20-11:40
Room: 40.148

Vector Network Coding Based on Subspace Codes Outperforms Scalar Linear Network Coding

Tuvi Etzion (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
Antonia Wachter-Zeh (Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)

On the Construction of Jointly Superregular Lower Triangular Toeplitz Matrices

Jonas Hansen (Aalborg University, Denmark)
Jan Østergaard (Aalborg University, Denmark)
Johnny Kudahl (Bang & Olufsen A/S, Denmark)
John Madsen (Bang & Olufsen A/S, Denmark)

Generalized rank weights of reducible codes, optimal cases and related properties

Umberto Martínez-Peñas (Aalborg University, Denmark)

A Class of Non-Linearly Solvable Networks

Joseph Connelly (University of California, San Diego, USA)
Ken Zeger (University of California, San Diego, USA)

▲ Array view


Th-AM-1-5: Energy Harvesting 2

Session Chair: Vincent Tan
Thursday 10:20-11:40
Room: 40.004

Subblock Energy-Constrained Codes for Simultaneous Energy and Information Transfer

Anshoo Tandon (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Mehul Motani (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Lav R. Varshney (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

Feedback Enhances Simultaneous Energy and Information Transmission in Multiple Access Channels

Selma Belhadj Amor (Inria, France)
Samir M. Perlaza (INRIA, France)
Ioannis Krikidis (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)
H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)

Capacity of Remotely Powered Communication

Dor Shaviv (Stanford University, USA)
Ayfer Özgür (Stanford University, USA)
Haim H Permuter (Ben-Gurion University, Israel)

Online Scheduling for Energy Harvesting Broadcast Channels with Finite Battery

Abdulrahman Baknina (University of Maryland, College Park, USA)
Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA)

▲ Array view


Th-AM-1-6: Estimation

Session Chair: Prakash Narayan
Thursday 10:20-11:40
Room: 40.006

Privacy-Aware MMSE Estimation

Shahab Asoodeh (Queen’s University, Canada)
Fady Alajaji (Queen’s University, Canada)
Tamas Linder (Queen’s University, Canada)

A tiger by the tail: when multiplicative noise stymies control

Jian Ding (University of Chicago, USA)
Yuval Peres (Microsoft Research, USA)
Gireeja Ranade (Microsoft Research, USA)

Continuity and Robustness to Incorrect Priors in Estimation and Control

Graeme Baker (Queen’s University, Canada)
Serdar Yüksel (Queen’s University, Canada)

Uncertain Wiretap Channels and Secure Estimation

Moritz Wiese (KTH Royal Institute of Stockholm, Sweden)
Karl H. Johansson (KTH, Sweden)
Tobias J. Oechtering (KTH Royal Institute of Technology & School of Electrical Engineering, EE, Sweden)
Panagiotis Papadimitratos (KTH, Sweden)
Henrik Sandberg (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Mikael Skoglund (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
▲ Array view


Th-AM-1-7: Source-Channel Coding over MAC

Session Chair: Gerhard Kramer
Thursday 10:20-11:40
Room: 40.008

On Lossy Transmission of Correlated Sources over a Multiple Access Channel

Basak Guler (The Pennsylvania State University, USA)
Deniz Gündüz (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
Aylin Yener (Pennsylvania State University, USA)

Communicating Correlated Sources Over a MAC in the absence of a Gács-Körner Common Part

Arun Padakandla (Purdue University, USA)

New Sufficient Conditions for Multiple-Access Channel with Correlated Sources

Mohsen Heidari Khoozani (University of Michigan, USA)
Farhad Shirani Chaharsooghi (University of Michigan, USA)
Sandeep Pradhan (University Michigan, USA)

A Necessary Condition for the Transmissibility of Correlated Sources over a MAC

Amos Lapidoth (ETHZ, Switzerland)
Michele A Wigger (Telecom ParisTech, France)

▲ Array view


Th-AM-1-8: Caching in Wireless Networks

Session Chair: Ron Dabora
Thursday 10:20-11:40
Room: 40.010

Cloud-Aided Wireless Networks with Edge Caching: Fundamental Latency Trade-Offs in Fog Radio Access Networks

Ravi Tandon (University of Arizona, USA)
Osvaldo Simeone (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)

Cooperative Tx/Rx Caching in Interference Channels: A Storage-Latency Tradeoff study

Fan Xu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
Kangqi Liu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
Meixia Tao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)

Topological Coded Caching

Xinping Yi (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Giuseppe Caire (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)

Fundamental Limits of Cache-Aided Interference Management

Navid NaderiAlizadeh (University of Southern California, USA)
Mohammad Ali Maddah-Ali (Bell Labs, Alcatel Lucent, USA)
Salman Avestimehr (University of Southern California, USA)

▲ Array view


Th-AM-1-9: Classical-Quantum Channels

Session Chair: Andreas Winter
Thursday 10:20-11:40
Room: 40.150

Classical-quantum channels with causal and non-causal channel state information at the sender

Holger Boche (Technical University Munich, Germany)
Ning Cai (Xidian University, P.R. China)
Janis Noetzel (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain)

Coding for classical-quantum channels with rate limited side information at the encoder: An information-spectrum approach

Naqueeb Warsi (University of Oxford)
Justin P Coon (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)

Classical-Quantum Arbitrarily Varying Wiretap Channel: Common Randomness Assisted Code and Continuity

Minglai Cai (Technische Universität München, Germany)
Holger Boche (Technical University Munich, Germany)
Christian Deppe (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
Janis Nötzel (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain)

Covert Communication over Classical-Quantum Channels

Azadeh Sheikholeslami (University of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA)
Boulat Bash (Raytheon BBN Technologies, USA)
Don Towsley (University of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA)
Dennis Goeckel (University of Massachusetts, USA)
Saikat Guha (Raytheon BBN Technologies, USA)

▲ Array view


Th-AM-2-1: Lossy Compression and Rate-Distortion

Session Chair: Ram Zamir
Thursday 12:00-13:20
Room: 40.002

Optimal Differential Privacy Mechanisms under Hamming Distortion for Structured Source Classes

Kousha Kalantari (Arizona State University, USA)
Lalitha Sankar (Arizona State University, USA)
Anand D. Sarwate (Rutgers University, USA)

Analog Coding of a Source with Erasures

Marina Haikin (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
Ram Zamir (Tel Aviv University, Israel)

Rate-distortion dimension of stochastic processes

Farideh Ebrahim Rezagah (NYU (Alumni), USA)
Shirin Jalali (Bell Labs, USA)
Elza Erkip (New York University, USA)
H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)

Windowed Encoding of Spatially Coupled LDGM Codes for Lossy Source Compression

Ahmad Golmohammadi (New Mexico State University, USA)
David G. M. Mitchell (New Mexico State University, USA)
Joerg Kliewer (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
Daniel J. Costello, Jr. (University of Notre Dame, USA)

▲ Array view


Th-AM-2-2: Learning 2

Session Chair: Venugopal Veeravalli
Thursday 12:00-13:20
Room: 40.144

Are Imperfect Reviews Helpful in Social Learning?

Tho Ngoc Le (Northwestern University, USA)
Vijay Subramanian (University of Michigan, USA)
Randall A Berry (Northwestern University, USA)

Pattern Maximum Likelihood Estimation of Finite-State Discrete-Time Markov Chains

Shashank Vatedka (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India)
Pascal Vontobel (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Rate-Distortion Bounds on Bayes Risk in Supervised Learning

Matthew Nokleby (Wayne State University, USA)
Ahmad Beirami (Duke University, MIT, USA)
Robert Calderbank (Duke University, USA)

An Explicit Rate Bound for the Over-Relaxed ADMM

Guilherme Franca (Boston College, USA)
Jose Bento (Boston College, USA)

▲ Array view


Th-AM-2-3: LDPC Codes 4

Session Chair: Daniel Costello, Jr.
Thursday 12:00-13:40
Room: 40.146

Finite-Length Scaling Based on Belief Propagation for Spatially Coupled LDPC Codes

Markus Stinner (Technische Universität München, Germany)
Luca Barletta (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Pablo M. Olmos (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)

Deterministic and Ensemble-Based Spatially-Coupled Product Codes

Christian Häger (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
Henry D Pfister (Duke University, USA)
Alexandre Graell i Amat (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
Fredrik Brännström (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)

The Velocity of the Decoding Wave for Spatially Coupled Codes on BMS Channels

Rafah El-Khatib (EPFL, Switzerland)
Nicolas Macris (EPFL, Switzerland)

Decoding Analysis Accounting for Mis-Corrections for Spatially-Coupled Split-Component Codes

Dmitri Truhachev (Dalhousie University, Canada)
Alireza Karami (Dalhousie University, Canada)
Lei Zhang (University of Toronto, Canada)
Frank R. Kschischang (University of Toronto, Canada)

A Progressive Edge Growth Algorithm for Bit Mapping Design of LDPC Coded BICM Schemes

Junyi Du (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China & University of New South Wales, P.R. China)
Jinhong Yuan (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Liang Zhou (UESTC, P.R. China)
Xuan He (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)

▲ Array view


Th-AM-2-4: Network Coding 3

Session Chair: Aditya Ramamoorthy
Thursday 12:00-13:40
Room: 40.148

Coding Across Unicast Sessions can Increase the Secure Message Capacity

Gaurav Kumar Agarwal (University of California Los Angeles, USA)
Martina Cardone (University of Califonia, Los Angeles, USA)
Christina Fragouli (UCLA, USA)

Arbitrarily varying networks: capacity-achieving computationally efficient codes

Peida Tian (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Sidharth Jaggi (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Mayank Bakshi (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Oliver Kosut (Arizona State University, USA)

Linear Network Coding Capacity Region of The Smart Repeater with Broadcast Erasure Channels

Jaemin Han (Purdue University, USA)
Chih-Chun Wang (Purdue University, USA)

Superposition coding in the combination network

Henry Romero (University of Colorado at Boulder & MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA)
Mahesh Kumar Varanasi (University of Colorado, USA)

Approximate Capacity of Index Coding for Some Classes of Graphs

Fatemeh Arbabjolfaei (University of California, San Diego, USA)
Young-Han Kim (UCSD, USA)

▲ Array view


Th-AM-2-5: Applications of Random Matrix Theory

Session Chair: Serdar Yuksel
Thursday 12:00-13:20
Room: 40.004

Time and frequency selective Ricean MIMO capacity: an ergodic operator approach

Walid Hachem (Telecom-paristech, France)
Aris L. Moustakas (University of Athens, Greece)
Leonid Pastur (Institute of Low Temperature Physics, Kharkiv, Ukraine)

Optical Fiber MIMO Channel Model and its Analysis

Apostolos Karadimitrakis (University of Athens, Greece)
Aris L. Moustakas (University of Athens, Greece)
Hartmut Hafermann (Huawei Technologies, France)
Axel Müller (Huawei Technologies, France)

Limiting eigenvalue distributions of block random matrices with one-dimensional coupling structure

Toshiyuki Tanaka (Kyoto University, Japan)

Exact Closed-Form Expression for the Inverse Moments of One-sided Correlated Gram Matrices

Khalil Elkhalil (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)
Abla Kammoun (Kaust, Saudi Arabia)
Tareq Y. Al-Naffouri (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, USA)
Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)

▲ Array view


Th-AM-2-6: Wireless Communications 4

Session Chair: Yanina Shkel
Thursday 12:00-13:20
Room: 40.006

Outage-Optimized Distributed Quantizers for Multicast Beamforming

Erdem Koyuncu (University of California, Irvine, USA)
Christian Remling (University of Oklahoma, USA)
Xiaoyi Liu (University of California, Irvine, USA)
Hamid Jafarkhani (University of California, Irvine, USA)

The Impact of Independence Assumptions on Wireless Communication Analysis

Ezio Biglieri (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, Spain)
I-Wei Lai (Chang Gung University, Taiwan)

On Utility Optimization in Distributed Multiple Access over a Multi-packet Reception Channel

Yanru Tang (Colorado State University, USA)
Faeze Heydaryan (Colorado State University, USA)
Jie Luo (Colorado State University, USA)

Robustness Of Cooperative Communication Schemes To Channel Models

Vasuki Narasimha Swamy (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
Gireeja Ranade (Microsoft Research, USA)
Anant Sahai (UC Berkeley, USA)

▲ Array view


Th-AM-2-7: Interference Channels

Session Chair: Igal Sason
Thursday 12:00-13:20
Room: 40.008

Some Results on the Scalar Gaussian Interference Channel

Salman Beigi (Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences, Iran)
Sida Liu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Chandra Nair (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Mehdi Yazdanpanah (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

The Maximum Han-Kobayashi Sum-Rate for Gaussian Interference Channels

Ali Haghi (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Amir K. Khandani (University of Waterloo, Canada)

Converse bounds for interference channels via coupling and proof of Costa’s conjecture

Yury Polyanskiy (MIT, USA)
Yihong Wu (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, USA)

Trade-off between Communication and Cooperation in the Interference Channel

Farhad Shirani Chaharsooghi (University of Michigan, USA)
Sandeep Pradhan (University Michigan, USA)

▲ Array view


Th-AM-2-8: Covert Communications

Session Chair: Ziv Goldfeld
Thursday 12:00-13:20
Room: 40.010

Plausible Deniability over Broadcast Channels

Mayank Bakshi (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Vinod M Prabhakaran (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India)

Second-Order Asymptotics of Covert Communications over Noisy Channels

Mehrdad Tahmasbi (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Matthieu Bloch (Georgia Institute of Technology & Georgia Tech Lorraine, France)

Keyless Covert Communication over Multiple-Access Channels

Keerthi Suria Kumar Arumugam (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Matthieu Bloch (Georgia Institute of Technology & Georgia Tech Lorraine, France)

Computationally Efficient Deniable Communication

Qiaosheng Zhang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Mayank Bakshi (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Sidharth Jaggi (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

▲ Array view


Th-AM-2-9: Quantum Information Theory

Session Chair: Ning Cai
Thursday 12:00-13:40
Room: 40.150

A Bayesian view of Single-Qubit Clocks, and an Energy versus Accuracy tradeoff

Manoj Gopalkrishnan (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India)
Varshith Kandula (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India)
Praveen Sriram (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India)
Abhishek Deshpande (Imperial College London and Tata Institute of Fundamental Research Mumbai, India)
Bhaskaran Muralidharan (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India)

On the quantum no-signalling assisted zero-error classical simulation cost of non-commutative bipartite graphs

Xin Wang (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)
Runyao Duan (University of Technology, Australia)

Comparison of quantum channels and statistical experiments

Anna Jencova (Mathematical Institute, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Slovakia)

Stronger Attacks on Causality-Based Key Agreement

Benno Salwey (Università della Svizzera Italiana (USI), Switzerland)
Stefan Wolf (USI Lugano, Switzerland)

Parallel distinguishability of quantum operations

Runyao Duan (University of Technology, Australia)
Cheng Guo (University of Technology Sydney, P.R. China)
Chi-Kwong Li (College of William and Mary, USA)
Yinan Li (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)

▲ Array view


Th-PM-1-1: Quantum Codes 1

Session Chair: Alexei Ashikhmin
Thursday 15:10-16:30
Room: 40.002

Codeword Stabilized Quantum Codes for Asymmetric Channels

Tyler Jackson (University of Guelph & Institute for Quantum Computing, Canada)
Markus Grassl (Max-Plank-Institut für die Physik des Lichts, Germany)
Bei Zeng (University of Guelph, Canada)

Concatenated Codes for Amplitude Damping

Tyler Jackson (University of Guelph & Institute for Quantum Computing, Canada)
Markus Grassl (Max-Plank-Institut für die Physik des Lichts, Germany)
Bei Zeng (University of Guelph, Canada)

Correction of Data and Syndrome Errors by Stabilizer Codes

Alexei Ashikhmin (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA)
Ching-Yi Lai (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
Todd A. Brun (University of Southern California, USA)

Generalized Fault-Tolerant Quantum Computation over Nice Rings

Sangjun Lee (Texas A&M University, USA)
Andreas Klappenecker (Texas A&M University, USA)

▲ Array view


Th-PM-1-2: Inequalities 2

Session Chair: Deniz Gunduz
Thursday 15:10-16:50
Room: 40.144

Reverse entropy power inequalities for $s$-concave densities

Peng Xu (University of Delaware, USA)
James Melbourne (University of Delaware, USA)
Mokshay Madiman (University of Delaware, USA)

On Rényi Entropy Power Inequalities

Eshed Ram (Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
Igal Sason (Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)

Strengthening the Entropy Power Inequality

Thomas Courtade (University of California, Berkeley, USA)

Cyclically Symmetric Entropy Inequalities

Jun Chen (McMaster University, Canada)
Hao Ye (The University of Tennessee Knoxville, USA)
Chao Tian (The University of Tennessee Knoxville, USA)
Tie Liu (Texas A&M University, USA)
Zhiqing Xiao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

Generalized Fisher Information and Upper Bounds on the Differential Entropy of Independent Sums

Jihad Fahs (American University of Beirut, Lebanon)
Ibrahim Abou-Faycal (American University of Beirut, Lebanon)

▲ Array view


Th-PM-1-3: Data Exchange Problems

Session Chair: Joerg Kliewer
Thursday 15:10-16:50
Room: 40.146

Coding Advantage in Communications among Peers

Kai Cai (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Guangyue Han (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Fairness in Communication for Omniscience

Ni Ding (The Australian National University, Australia)
Chung Chan (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Qiaoqiao Zhou (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Rodney Andrew Kennedy (The Australian National University, Australia)
Parastoo Sadeghi (The Australian National University, Australia)

Further results on lower bounds for coded caching

Hooshang Ghasemi (Iowa State University, USA)
Aditya Ramamoorthy (Iowa State University, USA)

Cooperative Data Exchange with Priority Classes

Anoosheh Heidarzadeh (Texas A&M University)
Muxi Yan (Texas A&M University, USA)
Alex Sprintson (Texas A&M University, USA)

Universal Multiparty Data Exchange

Himanshu Tyagi (Indian Institute of Science, India)
Shun Watanabe (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan)

▲ Array view


Th-PM-1-4: Network Coding 4

Session Chair: Chih-Chun Wang
Thursday 15:10-16:50
Room: 40.148

On the Energy Benefit of Compute-and-forward for Multiple Unicasts

Zhijie Ren (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
Jasper Goseling (University of Twente, The Netherlands)
Jos H. Weber (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
Michael Gastpar (EPFL & University of California, Berkeley, Switzerland)

Universally Secure Network Coding with Feedback

Gabriele Spini (Universiteit Leiden & Université de Bordeaux, CWI Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
Gilles Zémor (Université Bordeaux 1, France)

A Linearithmic Time Algorithm for a Shortest Vector Problem in Compute-and-Forward Design

Jinming Wen (Ecole Normal Sschool de Lyon Lab LIP, France)
Xiao-Wen Chang (McGill University, Canada)

Adaptive Recoding for BATS Codes

Hoover H.F. Yin (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Shenghao Yang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, P.R. China)
Qiaoqiao Zhou (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Lily M.L. Yung (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

On Computation Rates for Arithmetic Sum

Ardhendu Tripathy (Iowa State University, USA)
Aditya Ramamoorthy (Iowa State University, USA)

▲ Array view


Th-PM-1-5: Compressed Sensing 3

Session Chair: Gonzalo Vazquez
Thursday 15:10-16:50
Room: 40.004

Coded Compressive Sensing: A Compute-and-Recover Approach

Namyoon Lee (POSTECH, Korea)
SongNam Hong (Ajou University, USA)

A Sharp Condition for Exact Support Recovery of Sparse Signals With Orthogonal Matching Pursuit

Jinming Wen (Ecole Normal Sschool de Lyon Lab LIP, France)
Zhengchun Zhou (Southwest Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Jian Wang (Seoul National University, Korea)
Xiaohu Tang (SWJTU, P.R. China)
Qun Mo (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)

Universal Compressed Sensing

Shirin Jalali (Bell Labs, USA)
H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)

Two-stage Orthogonal Subspace Matching Pursuit for Joint Sparse Recovery

Kyung Su Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
Sae-Young Chung (KAIST, Korea)

A Geometric Analysis of Phase Retrieval

Ju Sun (Columbia University, USA)
Qing Qu (Columbia University, USA)
John Wright (Columbia University, USA)

▲ Array view


Th-PM-1-6: Information Theory in Control

Session Chair: Anant Sahai
Thursday 15:10-16:50
Room: 40.006

Zero-rate achievability of posterior matching schemes for channels with memory

Jui Wu (University of Michigan, USA)
Achilleas Anastasopoulos (University of Michigan, USA)

State Estimation, Wireless Tropes, Demons and Uncertainty

Christopher Rose (Brown University, USA)

Stationarity and Ergodicity of Stochastic Non-Linear Systems Controlled over Communication Channels

Serdar Yüksel (Queen’s University, Canada)

Rate of Prefix-free Codes in LQG Control Systems

Takashi Tanaka (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Karl Henrik Johansson (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Tobias J. Oechtering (KTH Royal Institute of Technology & School of Electrical Engineering, EE, Sweden)
Henrik Sandberg (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Mikael Skoglund (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

(Almost) Practical Tree Codes

Anatoly Khina (California Institute of Technology)
Wael Halbawi (California Institute of Technology, USA)
Babak Hassibi (California Institute of Technology, USA)

▲ Array view


Th-PM-1-7: Finite Blocklength Topics

Session Chair: Yury Polyanskiy
Thursday 15:10-16:50
Room: 40.008

Second-Order Coding Region for the Discrete Lossy Gray-Wyner Source Coding Problem

Lin Zhou (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Vincent Y. F. Tan (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Mehul Motani (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

Second-Order Coding Region for the Discrete Successive Refinement Source Coding Problem

Lin Zhou (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Vincent Y. F. Tan (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Mehul Motani (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

On Second-Order Asymptotics of AWGN Channels with Feedback under the Expected Power Constraint

Lan V. Truong (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Silas L. Fong (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Vincent Y. F. Tan (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

Fixed-Length Compression for Letter-Based Fidelity Measures in the Finite Blocklength Regime

Lars Palzer (Technische Universität München, Germany)
Roy Timo (Technische Universität München, Germany)

On channel dispersion per unit cost

Yücel Altuğ (Princeton University, USA)
H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
Sergio Verdú (Princeton University, USA)

▲ Array view


Th-PM-1-8: Physical Layer Security

Session Chair: Matthieu Bloch
Thursday 15:10-16:50
Room: 40.010

Security in The Gaussian Interference Channel: Weak and Moderately Weak Interference Regimes

Parisa Babaheidarian (Boston University, USA)
Somayeh Salimi (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Panagiotis Papadimitratos (KTH, Sweden)

Multiuser Authentication with Anonymity Constraints over Noisy Channels

Remi A Chou (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
Aylin Yener (Pennsylvania State University, USA)

Secrecy in Broadcast Channel with Combating Helpers and Interference Channel with Selfish Users

Karim A. Banawan (University of Maryland, College Park, USA)
Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA)

On Secrecy Rates and Outage in Multi-User Multi-Eavesdroppers MISO Systems

Joseph Kampeas (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
Asaf Cohen (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
Omer Gurewitz (Ben-Gurion University Of The Negev, Israel)

Secure Lossy Helper and Gray-Wyner Problems

Meryem Benammar (HUAWEI Technologies France, France)
Abdellatif Zaidi (Université Paris-Est Marne La Vallée, France)

▲ Array view


Th-PM-1-9: Wireless Sensor Networks

Session Chair: Pulkit Grover
Thursday 15:10-16:50
Room: 40.150

Connectivity in inhomogeneous random key graphs

Osman Yağan (Carnegie Mellon University & CyLab, USA)

Minimum node degree in inhomogeneous random key graphs with unreliable links

Rashad Eletreby (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Osman Yağan (Carnegie Mellon University & CyLab, USA)

Improved Active Sensing Performance in Wireless Sensor Networks via Channel State Information

Alessandro Biason (University of Padova, Italy)
Urbashi Mitra (University of Southern California, USA)
Michele Zorzi (Università degli Studi di Padova, Italy)

Optimal Byzantine Attack for Distributed Inference with M-ary Quantized Data

Po-Ning Chen (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Yunghsiang Sam Han (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
Hsuan-Yin Lin (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Pramod Varshney (Syracuse University, USA)

MMSE Estimation in a Sensor Network in the Presence of an Adversary

Craig Wilson (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
Venugopal Veeravalli (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

▲ Array view


Fr-AM-1-1: Quantum Codes 2

Session Chair: Alexander Barg
Friday 10:20-11:40
Room: 40.002

Unconstrained distillation capacities of a pure-loss bosonic broadcast channel

Masahiro Takeoka (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology & Raytheon BBN Technologies, Japan)
Kaushik Seshadreesan (Max-Planck-Institute for the Science of Light, Germany)
Mark M Wilde (Louisiana State University, USA)

Asymptotic Analysis of a Three State Quantum Cryptographic Protocol

Walter Krawec (Iona College, USA)

Universal recoverability in quantum information

Marius Junge (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
Renato Renner (ETH Zuerich, Switzerland)
David Sutter (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Mark M Wilde (Louisiana State University, USA)
Andreas Winter (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona & ICREA, Spain)

Coherent state constellations for Bosonic Gaussian channels

Felipe Lacerda (Aarhus University, Denmark)
Joseph M. Renes (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Volkher Scholz (Ghent University)

▲ Array view


Fr-AM-1-2: Secret Keys and Secret Sharing

Session Chair: Sandeep Pradhan
Friday 10:20-11:40
Room: 40.144

Bounds on the communication rate needed to achieve SK capacity in the hypergraphical source model

Manuj Mukherjee (Indian Institute of Science, India)
Chung Chan (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Navin Kashyap (Indian Institute of Science, India)
Qiaoqiao Zhou (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Nearly Optimal Robust Secret Sharing

Mahdi Cheraghchi (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)

Incremental and Decremental Secret Key Agreement

Chung Chan (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Ali Al-Bashabsheh (Institute of Network Coding & The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Qiaoqiao Zhou (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Quantum Resistant Random Linear Code Based Public Key Encryption Scheme RLCE

Yongge Wang (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA)

▲ Array view


Fr-AM-1-3: LDPC Codes 5

Session Chair: Bane Vasic
Friday 10:20-11:40
Room: 40.146

Minimal Characterization and Provably Efficient Exhaustive Search Algorithm for Elementary Trapping Sets of Variable-Regular LDPC Codes

Yoones Hashemi Toroghi (Carleton University, Canada)
Amir Banihashemi (Carleton University, Canada)

Distance verification for LDPC codes

Ilya Dumer (University of California at Riverside, USA)
Alexey Kovalev (University of Nebraska at Linkoln, USA)
Leonid P Pryadko (University of California, Riverside, USA)

Near-Capacity Protograph Doubly-Generalized LDPC Codes with Block Thresholds

Asit Kumar Pradhan (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India)
Andrew Thangaraj (IIT Madras, India)

Performance Bounds for Quantized LDPC Decoders Based on Absorbing Sets

Homayoon Hatami (University of Notre Dame, USA)
David G. M. Mitchell (New Mexico State University, USA)
Daniel J. Costello, Jr. (University of Notre Dame, USA)
Thomas E Fuja (University of Notre Dame, USA)

▲ Array view


Fr-AM-1-4: Gabidulin Codes

Session Chair: Frank Kschischang
Friday 10:20-11:40
Room: 40.148

Considerations for Rank-based Cryptosystems

Anna-Lena Horlemann-Trautmann (EPFL, Switzerland)
Kyle Marshall (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
Joachim Rosenthal (University of Zurich, Switzerland)

An Alternative Decoding Method for Gabidulin Codes in Characteristic Zero

Sven Müelich (Ulm University, Germany)
Sven Puchinger (Ulm University, Germany)
David Mödinger (Ulm University, Germany)
Martin Bossert (Ulm University, Germany)

Sub-Quadratic Decoding of Gabidulin Codes

Sven Puchinger (Ulm University, Germany)
Antonia Wachter-Zeh (Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)

A quadratic Welch-Berlekamp algorithm to decode generalized Gabidulin codes, and some variants

Gwezheneg Robert (Université de Rennes1, France)

▲ Array view


Fr-AM-1-5: Age of Information

Session Chair: Christopher Rose
Friday 10:20-11:40
Room: 40.004

Age of Information with a Packet Deadline

Clement Kam (Naval Research Laboratory, USA)
Sastry Kompella (Naval Research Laboratory, USA)
Gam Nguyen (Naval Research Laboratory, USA)
Jeffrey Wieselthier (Wieselthier Research, USA)
Anthony Ephremides (University of Maryland at College Park, USA)

Optimizing Data Freshness, Throughput, and Delay in Multi-Server Information-Update Systems

Ahmed M Bedewy (The Ohio State University, USA)
Yin Sun (The Ohio State University, USA)
Ness B. Shroff (The Ohio State University, USA)

Age of Information: The Gamma Awakening

Elie Najm (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland)
Rajai Nasser (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland)

Age-of-Information in the Presence of Error

Kun Chen (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Longbo Huang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

▲ Array view


Fr-AM-1-6: Wireless Communications 5

Session Chair: Yasutada Oohama
Friday 10:20-11:40
Room: 40.006

Wireless Networks of Bounded Capacity

Grace Villacrés Estrada (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid & Gregorio Marañón Health Research Institute, Spain)
Tobias Koch (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid & Gregorio Marañón Health Research Institute, Spain)

On Network Simplification for Gaussian Half-Duplex Diamond Networks

Martina Cardone (University of Califonia, Los Angeles, USA)
Christina Fragouli (UCLA, USA)
Daniela Tuninetti (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)

Wireless Network Simplification: Beyond Diamond Networks

Yahya H. Ezzeldin (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
Ayan Sengupta (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
Christina Fragouli (UCLA, USA)

Throughput of Two-Hop Wireless Channels with Queueing Constraints and Finite Blocklength Codes

Yi Li (Syracuse University, USA)
M. Cenk Gursoy (Syracuse University, USA)
Senem Velipasalar (Syracuse University, USA)

▲ Array view


Fr-AM-1-7: Special Topics in Shannon Theory 1

Session Chair: Helmut Bolcskei
Friday 10:20-11:40
Room: 40.008

The $\rho$-Capacity of a Graph

Sihuang Hu (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
Ofer Shayevitz (Tel Aviv University, Israel)

Convergence of generalized entropy minimizers in sequences of convex problems

Imre Csiszár (Renyi Institute, Hungarian Academy of Science, Hungary)
František Matúš (Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic & Institute of Information Theory and Automation, Czech Republic)

Orbit-Entropy Cones and Extremal Pairwise Orbit-Entropy Inequalities

Jun Chen (McMaster University, Canada)
Amir Salimi (Texas A&M University, USA)
Tie Liu (Texas A&M University, USA)
Chao Tian (The University of Tennessee Knoxville, USA)

Information stabilization of images over discrete memoryless channels

Eric Graves (Army Research Lab, USA)
Tan Wong (University of Florida, USA)

▲ Array view


Fr-AM-1-8: Interference in Wireless Networks 3

Session Chair: Giuseppe Caire
Friday 10:20-11:40
Room: 40.010

When Does Spatial Correlation Add Value to Delayed Channel State Information?

Alireza Vahid (Duke University, USA)
Robert Calderbank (Duke University, USA)

On the Optimality of Zero-Forcing and Treating Interference as Noise for K-user MIMO Interference Channels

Chunhua Geng (University of California, Irvine, USA)
Syed Ali Jafar (University of California Irvine, USA)

On the Impact of Sparsity on the Broadcast Capacity of Wireless Networks

Serj Haddad (EPFL, Switzerland)
Olivier Lévêque (EPFL, Switzerland)

Role of a Relay in Bursty Networks with Correlated Transmissions

Sunghyun Kim (ETRI, Korea)
Soheil Mohajer (University of Minnesota, USA)
Changho Suh (KAIST, Korea)

▲ Array view


Fr-AM-1-9: DNA-based Storage

Session Chair: Moshe Schwartz
Friday 10:20-11:20
Room: 40.150

Codes in the Damerau Distance for DNA Storage

Ryan Gabrys (UIUC, USA)
Eitan Yaakobi (Technion, Israel)
Olgica Milenkovic (UIUC, USA)

Weakly Mutually Uncorrelated Codes

Seyed Mohammadhossein Tabatabaei Yazdi (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
Han Mao Kiah (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Olgica Milenkovic (UIUC, USA)

On the Number of DNA Sequence Profiles for Practical Values of Read Lengths

Zuling Chang (Zhengzhou University, P.R. China)
Johan Chrisnata (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Martianus Frederic Ezerman (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Han Mao Kiah (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

▲ Array view


Fr-AM-2-1: Random Coding Bounds

Session Chair: Neri Merhav
Friday 12:00-13:20
Room: 40.002

The generalized stochastic likelihood decoder: random coding and expurgated bounds

Neri Merhav (Technion, Israel)

The Dispersion of Nearest-Neighbor Decoding for Additive Non-Gaussian Channels

Jonathan Scarlett (EPFL, Switzerland)
Vincent Y. F. Tan (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Giuseppe Durisi (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)

A Beta-Beta Achievability Bound with Applications

Wei Yang (Princeton University, USA)
Austin Collins (MIT, USA)
Giuseppe Durisi (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
Yury Polyanskiy (MIT, USA)
H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)

Variable-Length Coding with Stop-Feedback for the Common-Message Broadcast Channel

Kasper F Trillingsgaard (Aalborg University, Denmark)
Wei Yang (Princeton University, USA)
Giuseppe Durisi (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
Petar Popovski (Aalborg University, Denmark)

▲ Array view


Fr-AM-2-2: Distributions and Hypothesis Testing

Session Chair: Tobias Koch
Friday 12:00-13:40
Room: 40.144

Distributed Recursive Composite Hypothesis Testing: Imperfect Communication

Anit Kumar Sahu (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Soummya Kar (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)

Sharp minimax bounds for testing discrete monotone distributions

Yuting Wei (UC Berkeley, USA)
Martin Wainwright (University of California, Berkeley, USA)

Learning Markov Distributions: Does Estimation Trump Compression?

Moein Falahatgar (University of California San Diego, USA)
Alon Orlitsky (University of California, San Diego, USA)
Venkatadheeraj Pichapati (UCSD, India)
Ananda Theertha Suresh (University of California, San Diego, USA)

Locally Differentially-Private Distribution Estimation

Adriano Pastore (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland)
Michael Gastpar (EPFL & University of California, Berkeley, Switzerland)

Asynchronous Decentralized Algorithms for the Noisy 20 Questions Problem

Theodoros Tsiligkaridis (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA)

▲ Array view


Fr-AM-2-3: LDPC Codes 6

Session Chair: Dmitri Truhachev
Friday 12:00-13:20
Room: 40.146

Low Complexity Algorithm Approaching the ML Decoding of Binary LDPC Codes

Irina Bocharova (St. Petersburg University of Information Technologies, Mechanics and Optics, Russia)
Boris D. Kudryashov (St. Petersburg University of Information Technologies, Mechanics and Optics, Russia)
Vitaly Skachek (University of Tartu, Estonia)
Yauhen Yakimenka (University of Tartu, Estonia)

The Weight Consistency Matrix Framework for General Non-Binary LDPC Code Optimization: Applications in Flash Memories

Ahmed Hareedy (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA), USA)
Chinmayi Lanka (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA), USA)
Clayton Schoeny (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
Lara Dolecek (UCLA, USA)

Construction of Full-Diversity 1-Level LDPC Lattices for Block-Fading Channels

Hassan Khodaiemehr (Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran)
Mohammad-Reza Sadeghi (Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran)
Daniel Panario (Carleton University, Canada)

Spatially-Coupled Codes Approach Symmetric Information Rate of Finite-State Markov Fading Channels

Hiroshi Abe (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
Kenta Kasai (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)

▲ Array view


Fr-AM-2-4: Network Coding 5

Session Chair: Sidharth Jaggi
Friday 12:00-13:00
Room: 40.148

Rate and Delay for Coded Caching with Carrier Aggregation

Nikhil Karamchandani (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India)
Suhas Diggavi (University of California Los Angeles, USA)
Giuseppe Caire (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Shlomo (Shitz) Shamai (The Technion, Israel)

Sparse Random Linear Network Coding for Data Compression in WSNs

Wenjie Li (Laboratoire des Signaux et Systèmes & Université Paris-Sud, France)
Francesca Bassi (LSS-CNRS-Supelec, France)
Michel Kieffer (L2S – CNRS – SUPELEC – UniversityParis-Sud, France)

Energy Efficient Distributed Coding for Data Collection in a Noisy Sparse Network

Yaoqing Yang (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Soummya Kar (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Pulkit Grover (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)

▲ Array view


Fr-AM-2-5: Energy Harvesting 3

Session Chair: Thomas Fuja
Friday 12:00-13:20
Room: 40.004

Online Policies for Multiple Access Channel with Common Energy Harvesting Source

Abdulrahman Baknina (University of Maryland, College Park, USA)
Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA)

Capacity of the Energy Harvesting Gaussian MAC

Huseyin A Inan (Stanford University, USA)
Dor Shaviv (Stanford University, USA)
Ayfer Özgür (Stanford University, USA)

Optimization of Time-Switching Energy Harvesting Receivers over Multiple Transmission Blocks

Zhengwei Ni (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Mehul Motani (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

Optimal Aging-Aware Channel Access Control for Wireless Networks with Energy Harvesting

Roberto Valentini (University of L’Aquila, Italy)
Marco Levorato (University of California, Irvine, USA)

▲ Array view


Fr-AM-2-6: Wireless Communications 6

Session Chair: Oron Sabag
Friday 12:00-13:20
Room: 40.006

On the Capacity of a Class of Dual-Band Interference Channels

Subhajit Majhi (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Patrick Mitran (University of Waterloo, Canada)

Multiuser Two-Way Ranging

Ryan Keating (Northwestern University, USA)
Dongning Guo (Northwestern University, USA)

QoS-Driven Energy-Efficient Power Control with Markov Arrivals and Finite-Alphabet Inputs

Gozde Ozcan (Syracuse University, USA)
Mustafa Ozmen (Syracuse University, USA)
M. Cenk Gursoy (Syracuse University, USA)

Lattice Strategies for the Ergodic Fading Dirty Paper Channel

Ahmed Hindy (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)
Aria Nosratinia (University of Texas, Dallas, USA)

▲ Array view


Fr-AM-2-7: Special Topics in Shannon Theory 2

Session Chair: Chao Tian
Friday 12:00-13:20
Room: 40.008

Cascade Channels with Infinite Memory

Martin Mittelbach (Dresden University of Technology, Germany)
Eduard Jorswieck (TU Dresden, Germany)

Quickest Sequence Phase Detection

Lele Wang (Tel Aviv University & Stanford University, Israel)
Sihuang Hu (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
Ofer Shayevitz (Tel Aviv University, Israel)

Lossless linear analog compression

Helmut Bölcskei (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Erwin Riegler (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Günther Koliander (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
Giovanni Alberti (University of Pisa, Italy)
Camillo De Lellis (University of Zurich, Switzerland)

Mutual Information, Relative Entropy and Estimation Error in Semi-Martingale Channels

Jiantao Jiao (Stanford University, USA)
Kartik Venkat (Stanford University, USA)
Tsachy Weissman (Stanford University, USA)

▲ Array view


Fr-AM-2-8: Wiretap Channels 1

Session Chair: Holger Boche
Friday 12:00-13:40
Room: 40.010

Semantic-Security Capacity for Wiretap Channels of Type II

Ziv Goldfeld (Ben Gurion University, Israel)
Paul Cuff (Princeton University, USA)
Haim H Permuter (Ben-Gurion University, Israel)

A New Wiretap Channel Model and its Strong Secrecy Capacity

Mohamed Nafea (The Pennsylvania State University, USA)
Aylin Yener (Pennsylvania State University, USA)

Strong Secrecy and Stealth for Broadcast Channels with Confidential Messages

Igor Bjelakovic (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Jafar Mohammadi (Fraunhofer Heinrich-Hertz-Institute & Technical University of Berlin, Germany)
Slawomir Stanczak (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute & Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)

Achievable Secrecy Rates in the Multiple Access Wiretap Channel with Deviating Users

Karim A. Banawan (University of Maryland, College Park, USA)
Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA)

Secure Degrees of Freedom of the Gaussian Diamond-Wiretap Channel

Si-Hyeon Lee (University of Toronto, Canada)
Wanyao Zhao (University of Toronto, Canada)
Ashish Khisti (University of Toronto, Canada)

▲ Array view


Fr-AM-2-9: Permutations in Coding Theory / Index Coding 2

Session Chair: Paul Siegel
Friday 12:00-13:20
Room: 40.150

String Concatenation Construction for Chebyshev Permutation Channel Codes

Yeow Meng Chee (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Han Mao Kiah (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
San Ling (NTU, Singapore)
Tuan Thanh Nguyen (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Van Khu Vu (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Xiande Zhang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

Limited-Magnitude Error-Correcting Gray Codes for Rank Modulation

Yonatan Yehezkeally (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
Moshe Schwartz (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)

Secure Index Coding: Existence and Construction

Lawrence Ong (The University of Newcastle, Australia)
Badri N Vellambi (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
Phee Lep Yeoh (University of Melbourne, Australia)
Joerg Kliewer (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
Jinhong Yuan (University of New South Wales, Australia)

New Error Correcting Codes for Informed Receivers

Lakshmi Prasad Natarajan (Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India)
Yi Hong (Monash University, Australia)
Emanuele Viterbo (Monash University, Australia)

▲ Array view


Fr-PM-1-1: Quantum Information and Communication

Session Chair: Saikat Guha
Friday 15:10-16:30
Room: 40.002

Exploiting Variational Formulas for Quantum Relative Entropy

Mario Berta (California Institute of Technology, USA)
Omar Fawzi (ENS de Lyon, France)
Marco Tomamichel (The University of Sydney, Australia)

Strong converse theorems using Rényi entropies

Felix Leditzky (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
Mark M Wilde (Louisiana State University, USA)
Nilanjana Datta (Cambridge, United Kingdom)

Multiple Quantum Hypothesis Testing Expressions and Classical-Quantum Channel Converse Bounds

Gonzalo Vazquez-Vilar (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)

“Pretty strong” converse for the private capacity of degraded quantum wiretap channels

Andreas Winter (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona & ICREA, Spain)

▲ Array view


Fr-PM-1-2: Group Testing 3

Session Chair: Olgica Milenkovic
Friday 15:10-16:30
Room: 40.144

Group testing schemes from low-weight codewords of BCH codes

Shashanka Ubaru (University of Minnesota, USA)
Arya Mazumdar (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA)
Alexander Barg (University of Maryland, USA)

Converse Bounds for Noisy Group Testing with Arbitrary Measurement Matrices

Jonathan Scarlett (EPFL, Switzerland)
Volkan Cevher (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland)

SAFFRON: A Fast, Efficient, and Robust Framework for Group Testing based on Sparse-Graph Codes

Kangwook Lee (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
Ramtin Pedarsani (UC Berkeley, USA)
Kannan Ramchandran (University of California at Berkeley, USA)

Strong Divergence of the Shannon Sampling Series for an Infinite Dimensional Signal Space

Holger Boche (Technische Universität München, Germany)
Ullrich J Mönich (Technische Universität München, Germany)
Ezra Tampubolon (Technische Universität München, Germany)

▲ Array view


Fr-PM-1-3: LDPC Codes 7

Session Chair: Alexandre Graell i Amat
Friday 15:10-16:10
Room: 40.146

Generalized turbo signal recovery for nonlinear measurements and orthogonal sensing matrices

Ting Liu (Southeast University, P.R. China)
Chao-Kai Wen (National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan)
Shi Jin (Southeast University, P.R. China)
Xiaohu You (National Mobile communication Research Lab., Southeast University, P.R. China)

Information Bottleneck Graphs for Receiver Design

Jan Lewandowsky (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany)
Maximilian Stark (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany)
Gerhard Bauch (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany)

Asymptotic MAP upper bounds for LDPC codes

David Matas (Technical University of Catalonia (UPC), Spain)
Meritxell Lamarca (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)

▲ Array view


Fr-PM-1-4: Delays in Networks

Session Chair: Raymond Yeung
Friday 15:10-16:10
Room: 40.148

Low Delay Network Streaming Under Burst Losses

Rafid Mahmood (University of Toronto, Canada)
Ahmed Badr (University of Toronto, Canada)
Ashish Khisti (University of Toronto, Canada)

Delay-Constrained Capacity For Broadcast Erasure Channels: A Linear-Coding-Based Study

Chih-Chun Wang (Purdue University, USA)

On Coding Capacity of Delay-constrained Network Information Flow: An Algebraic Approach

Minghua Chen (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, P.R. China)
Ye Tian (Nanjing University & The Chinese University of Hong Kong, P.R. China)
Chih-Chun Wang (Purdue University, USA)

▲ Array view


Fr-PM-1-5: Complexity and Cryptography 1

Session Chair: Himanshu Tyagi
Friday 15:10-16:30
Room: 40.004

Affine-malleable Extractors, Spectrum Doubling, and Application to Privacy Amplification

Divesh Aggarwal (EPFL, Switzerland)
Kaave Hosseini (UCSD, USA)
Shachar Lovett (UCSD, USA)

Key Generation with Limited Interaction

Jingbo Liu (Princeton University, USA)
Paul Cuff (Princeton University, USA)
Sergio Verdú (Princeton University, USA)

Binarizations in Random Number Generation

Sung-il Pae (Hongik University, Korea)

On the Entropy of Physically Unclonable Functions

Olivier Rioul (Telecom ParisTech & Ecole Polytechnique, France)
Patrick Solé (Telecom Paristech, France)
Sylvain Guilley (Telecom ParisTech & Secure IC, France)
Jean-Luc Danger (Telecom ParisTech & Secure IC, France)

▲ Array view


Fr-PM-1-6: Wireless Communications 7

Session Chair: Aly El Gamal
Friday 15:10-16:30
Room: 40.006

An Extended Tanner Graph Approach to Decoding LDPC Codes over Decode-and-Forward Relay Channels

Bin Qian (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
Wai Ho Mow (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology & HKUST, Hong Kong)

A Blind Matching Algorithm for Cognitive Radio Networks

Doha Hamza Mohamed (KAUST, Saudi Arabia)
Jeff Shamma (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST) & Georgia Institute of Technology, Saudi Arabia)

Channel Coding for Wireless Communication via Electromagnetic Polarization

Xiaobin Wu (University of Notre Dame, USA)
Thomas E Fuja (University of Notre Dame, USA)
Thomas Pratt (University of Notre Dame, USA)

A Systematic Design Approach for Non-coherent Grassmannian Constellations

Kareem M. Attiah (Alexandria University & Faculty of Engineering, Egypt)
Karim G Seddik (American University in Cairo, Egypt)
Ramy Gohary (Carleton University, Canada)
Halim Yanikomeroglu (Carleton University, Canada)

▲ Array view


Fr-PM-1-7: Lossy Compression 3

Session Chair: Or Ordentlich
Friday 15:10-16:30
Room: 40.008

A single-shot approach to lossy source coding under logarithmic loss

Yanina Shkel (Princeton University, USA)
Sergio Verdú (Princeton University, USA)

Variable-Length Lossy Source Coding Allowing Some Probability of Union of Overflow and Excess Distortion

Ryo Nomura (Senshu University, Japan)
Hideki Yagi (University of Electro-Communications, Japan)

Soft Covering with High Probability

Paul Cuff (Princeton University, USA)

Independent and Memoryless Sampling Rate Distortion

Vinay Praneeth Boda (University of Maryland, College Park, USA)
Prakash Narayan (University of Maryland, USA)

▲ Array view


Fr-PM-1-8: Wiretap Channels 2

Session Chair: Sennur Ulukus
Friday 15:10-16:30
Room: 40.010

On SDoF of Multi-Receiver Wiretap Channel With Alternating CSIT

Zohaib Awan (RUB, Germany)
Abdellatif Zaidi (Université Paris-Est Marne La Vallée, France)
Aydin Sezgin (RUB & Digital Communication Systems, Germany)

Towards a Constant-Gap Sum-Capacity Result for the Gaussian Wiretap Channel with a Helper

Rick Fritschek (Freie Universität Berlin)
Gerhard Wunder (Freie Universität Berlin)

The Multiple Access Wiretap Channel II with a Noisy Main Channel

Mohamed Nafea (The Pennsylvania State University, USA)
Aylin Yener (Pennsylvania State University, USA)

Low Complexity Precoding for MIMOME Wiretap Channels Based on Cut-off Rate

Sina Rezaei Aghdam (Bilkent University, Turkey)
Tolga M. Duman (Bilkent University, Turkey)

▲ Array view


Fr-PM-1-9: MIMO and Space-Time Coding

Session Chair: Martin Bossert
Friday 15:10-16:10
Room: 40.150

Towards a complete DMT classification of division algebra codes

Laura Luzzi (ETIS (ENSEA, Université de Cergy-Pontoise, CNRS))
Roope Vehkalahti (University of Turku, Finland)
Alexander Gorodnik (University of Bristol, United Kingdom)

On the Throughput Rate of Wireless Multipoint Multicasting

Michal Kaliszan (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Giuseppe Caire (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Slawomir Stanczak (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute & Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)

On the decoding delay of rate-1/2 Complex Orthogonal Designs

Smarajit Das (IIT Guwahati, India)

▲ Array view


Fr-PM-2-1:

Session Chair:
Friday

▲ Array view


Fr-PM-2-2:

Session Chair:
Friday

▲ Array view


Fr-PM-2-3: LDPC Codes 8

Session Chair: David Mitchell
Friday 16:50-18:10
Room: 40.146

Set Min-Sum Decoding Algorithm for Non-Binary LDPC Codes

Liyuan Song (Beihang University, P.R. China)
Qin Huang (Beihang University, Beijing, P.R. China)
Zulin Wang (Beihang University, P.R. China)

Integrated Parallel Interleaved Concatenation for Lowering Error Floors of LDPC Codes

Naoaki Kokubun (Toshiba Corporation & Storage & Electronic Devices Solutions Company, Japan)
Hironori Uchikawa (Toshiba Corporation, Japan)

Cutsize Distributions of Balanced Hypergraph Bipartitions for Random Hypergraphs

Takayuki Nozaki (Yamaguchi University, Japan)

Multiplicative Repetition Based Superposition Transmission of Nonbinary Codes

Xijin Mu (Xidian University, P.R. China)
Baoming Bai (Xidian University, P.R. China)
Rui Zhang (Xidian University, P.R. China)

▲ Array view


Fr-PM-2-4: Graphical Methods / Weight Distribution

Session Chair: Pablo Olmos
Friday 16:50-17:50
Room: 40.148

Defect Tolerance: Fundamental Limits and Examples

Jennifer Tang (MIT, USA)
Da Wang (Two Sigma Investments, USA)
Yury Polyanskiy (MIT, USA)
Gregory Wornell (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)

Graph-Based Lossless Markov Lumpings

Bernhard C. Geiger (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
Christoph Hofer-Temmel (NLDA, The Netherlands)

Weight Distribution of the Syndrome of Linear Codes and Connections to Combinatorial Designs

Christoph Pacher (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH, Austria)
Philipp Grabenweger (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria)
Dimitris Simos (SBA Research, Austria)

▲ Array view


Fr-PM-2-5: Complexity and Cryptography 2

Session Chair: Stefan Moser
Friday 16:50-18:10
Room: 40.004

Signature codes for the A-channel and collusion-secure multimedia fingerprinting codes

Grigory Kabatiansky (IITP, Moscow, Russia)
Marcel Fernández (Technical University of Catalonia, Spain)
Moon Ho Lee (Chonbuk National University, Korea)
Elena Egorova (IITP RAS, Russia)

Hierarchy of Three-Party Consistency Specifications

Daniel Tschudi (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Julian Loss (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Ueli Maurer (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)

Secure Computation of Randomized Functions

Deepesh Data (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai, India)

On the Impossibility of Information-Theoretic Composable Coin Toss Extension

Gregor Seiler (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Ueli Maurer (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)

▲ Array view


Fr-PM-2-6:

Session Chair:
Friday

▲ Array view


Fr-PM-2-7: Source and Channel Coding

Session Chair: Anelia Somekh-Baruch
Friday 16:50-17:50
Room: 40.008

Joint Source-Channel Coding with One-Bit ADC Front End

Morteza Varasteh (Imperial College, United Kingdom)
Osvaldo Simeone (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
Deniz Gündüz (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)

Distance Preserving Maps and Combinatorial Joint Source-channel Coding for Large Alphabets

Arya Mazumdar (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA)
Yury Polyanskiy (MIT, USA)
Ankit Singh Rawat (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Hajir Roozbehani (MIT, USA)

Streaming Data Transmission in the Moderate Deviations and Central Limit Regimes

Si-Hyeon Lee (University of Toronto, Canada)
Vincent Y. F. Tan (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Ashish Khisti (University of Toronto, Canada)

▲ Array view


Fr-PM-2-8: Wiretap Channels 3

Session Chair: Mohamed Nafea
Friday 16:50-17:50
Room: 40.010

Super-Activation as a Unique Feature of Arbitrarily Varying Wiretap Channels

Rafael F. Schaefer (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Holger Boche (Technical University Munich, Germany)
H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)

Almost universal codes for fading wiretap channels

Laura Luzzi (ETIS (ENSEA, Université de Cergy-Pontoise, CNRS))
Cong Ling (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
Roope Vehkalahti (University of Turku, Finland)

Finite-Blocklength Bounds for Wiretap Channels

Wei Yang (Princeton University, USA)
Rafael F. Schaefer (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)

▲ Array view


Fr-PM-2-9:

Session Chair:
Friday

▲ Array view